Madagascar vs Sierra Leone: Rice Cultivation — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per capita
Madagascar
0.0003 kt per person
in 2023
Sierra Leone
0.0002 kt per person
in 2023
Madagascar rank
10th
Sierra Leone rank
13th
Rice Cultivation — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per capita over time
- Madagascar
- Sierra Leone
How they compare
Madagascar currently reports 0.0003 kt per person against 0.0002 kt per person in Sierra Leone, a difference of 0.0001 kt per person.
That makes Madagascar's figure about 1.7 times Sierra Leone's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Madagascar ahead.
Madagascar ranks 10th and Sierra Leone ranks 13th of 111 countries.
Madagascar has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Madagascar | Sierra Leone | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0008 kt per person | 0.0002 kt per person | 0.0005 kt per person | Madagascar |
| 1970s | 0.0007 kt per person | 0.0002 kt per person | 0.0005 kt per person | Madagascar |
| 1980s | 0.0006 kt per person | 0.0002 kt per person | 0.0004 kt per person | Madagascar |
| 1990s | 0.0004 kt per person | 0.0001 kt per person | 0.0003 kt per person | Madagascar |
| 2000s | 0.0003 kt per person | 0.0002 kt per person | 0.0002 kt per person | Madagascar |
| 2010s | 0.0003 kt per person | 0.0002 kt per person | 0.0001 kt per person | Madagascar |
| 2020s | 0.0003 kt per person | 0.0002 kt per person | 0.0001 kt per person | Madagascar |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher rice cultivation — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), per capita, Madagascar or Sierra Leone?
- Madagascar, at 0.0003 kt per person against 0.0002 kt per person in Sierra Leone as of 2023.
- What is the difference in rice cultivation — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), per capita between Madagascar and Sierra Leone?
- 0.0001 kt per person, with Madagascar ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Madagascar and Sierra Leone?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Madagascar and Sierra Leone rank globally for rice cultivation — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), per capita?
- Madagascar ranks 10th and Sierra Leone ranks 13th of 111 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Rice Cultivation — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Rice Cultivation — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.