Burundi vs East Timor: Rice Cultivation — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per square

Burundi
0.0161 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
East Timor
0.0133 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
Burundi rank
18th
East Timor rank
21st

Rice Cultivation — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per square over time

  • Burundi
  • East Timor
00.0050.010.0150.02196119922023

How they compare

Burundi currently reports 0.0161 kt per square kilometre against 0.0133 kt per square kilometre in East Timor, a difference of 0.0028 kt per square kilometre.

That makes Burundi's figure about 1.2 times East Timor's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was East Timor ahead.

Burundi ranks 18th and East Timor ranks 21st of 111 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Burundi averaged higher in 1 and East Timor in 6.

Head to head by decade

Decade Burundi East Timor Difference Ahead
1960s 0.0001 kt per square kilometre 0.0029 kt per square kilometre 0.0028 kt per square kilometre East Timor
1970s 0.0002 kt per square kilometre 0.0038 kt per square kilometre 0.0035 kt per square kilometre East Timor
1980s 0.0005 kt per square kilometre 0.0062 kt per square kilometre 0.0057 kt per square kilometre East Timor
1990s 0.0011 kt per square kilometre 0.0061 kt per square kilometre 0.005 kt per square kilometre East Timor
2000s 0.0015 kt per square kilometre 0.0126 kt per square kilometre 0.0111 kt per square kilometre East Timor
2010s 0.0037 kt per square kilometre 0.0096 kt per square kilometre 0.0059 kt per square kilometre East Timor
2020s 0.0156 kt per square kilometre 0.0107 kt per square kilometre 0.0049 kt per square kilometre Burundi

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher rice cultivation — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), per square, Burundi or East Timor?
Burundi, at 0.0161 kt per square kilometre against 0.0133 kt per square kilometre in East Timor as of 2023.
What is the difference in rice cultivation — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), per square between Burundi and East Timor?
0.0028 kt per square kilometre, with Burundi ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Burundi and East Timor?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Burundi and East Timor rank globally for rice cultivation — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), per square?
Burundi ranks 18th and East Timor ranks 21st of 111 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Rice Cultivation — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Burundi vs East Timor: Rice Cultivation — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per square. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/rice-cultivation-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-per-square-kilometre/burundi/timor-leste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/rice-cultivation-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-per-square-kilometre/burundi/timor-leste/">Burundi vs East Timor: Rice Cultivation — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per square</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Rice Cultivation — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per square kilometre
Unit
kt per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
112 places, 6,585 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Rice Cultivation — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.