Micronesia vs Southern Europe: Rice — Emissions (CO2eq)
Rice — Emissions (CO2eq) over time
- Micronesia
- Southern Europe
How they compare
Southern Europe currently reports 4,685 kt against 0.6817 kt in Micronesia, a difference of 4,684 kt.
That makes Southern Europe's figure about 6,872.1 times Micronesia's.
Across all 29 years both countries report, Southern Europe has been ahead every year.
Micronesia ranks 17th and Southern Europe ranks 18th of 19 countries.
Southern Europe has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Micronesia | Southern Europe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.537 kt | 5,613 kt | 5,612 kt | Southern Europe |
| 2000s | 0.5855 kt | 5,642 kt | 5,641 kt | Southern Europe |
| 2010s | 0.6537 kt | 5,860 kt | 5,860 kt | Southern Europe |
| 2020s | 0.6775 kt | 5,175 kt | 5,174 kt | Southern Europe |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher rice — emissions (co2eq), Micronesia or Southern Europe?
- Southern Europe, at 4,685 kt against 0.6817 kt in Micronesia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in rice — emissions (co2eq) between Micronesia and Southern Europe?
- 4,684 kt, with Southern Europe ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Micronesia and Southern Europe?
- 29 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2023.
- How do Micronesia and Southern Europe rank globally for rice — emissions (co2eq)?
- Micronesia ranks 17th and Southern Europe ranks 18th of 19 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Rice — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions intensities contains analytical data on the intensity of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions by agricultural commodity. This indicator is defined as greenhouse gas emissions per kg of product. Data are available for a set of agricultural commodities (e.g. rice and other cereals, meat, milk, eggs), by country, with global coverage.