Bolivia (Plurinational State of) vs Egypt: Rice — Production
Rice — Production over time
- Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
- Egypt
How they compare
Egypt currently reports 5.60 million t against 698,544 t in Bolivia (Plurinational State of), a difference of 4.90 million t.
That makes Egypt's figure about 8.0 times Bolivia (Plurinational State of)'s.
Across all 63 years both countries report, Egypt has been ahead every year.
Bolivia (Plurinational State of) ranks 13th and Egypt ranks 15th of 18 countries.
Egypt has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bolivia (Plurinational State of) | Egypt | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 53,275 t | 2.04 million t | 1.98 million t | Egypt |
| 1970s | 93,244 t | 2.40 million t | 2.31 million t | Egypt |
| 1980s | 138,118 t | 2.37 million t | 2.23 million t | Egypt |
| 1990s | 256,801 t | 4.47 million t | 4.22 million t | Egypt |
| 2000s | 367,219 t | 6.24 million t | 5.87 million t | Egypt |
| 2010s | 482,573 t | 5.01 million t | 4.53 million t | Egypt |
| 2020s | 586,208 t | 4.74 million t | 4.15 million t | Egypt |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher rice — production, Bolivia (Plurinational State of) or Egypt?
- Egypt, at 5.60 million t against 698,544 t in Bolivia (Plurinational State of) as of 2023.
- What is the difference in rice — production between Bolivia (Plurinational State of) and Egypt?
- 4.90 million t, with Egypt ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bolivia (Plurinational State of) and Egypt?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Bolivia (Plurinational State of) and Egypt rank globally for rice — production?
- Bolivia (Plurinational State of) ranks 13th and Egypt ranks 15th of 18 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Rice — Production. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions intensities contains analytical data on the intensity of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions by agricultural commodity. This indicator is defined as greenhouse gas emissions per kg of product. Data are available for a set of agricultural commodities (e.g. rice and other cereals, meat, milk, eggs), by country, with global coverage.