Comoros vs Middle Africa: Rice — Rice cultivation (Emissions CH4), annual growth rate
Comoros
308.33 % change on previous year
in 2023
Middle Africa
12.32 % change on previous year
in 2023
Comoros rank
1st
Middle Africa rank
4th
Rice — Rice cultivation (Emissions CH4), annual growth rate over time
- Comoros
- Middle Africa
How they compare
Comoros currently reports 308.33 % change on previous year against 12.32 % change on previous year in Middle Africa, a difference of 296.01 % change on previous year.
That makes Comoros's figure about 25.0 times Middle Africa's.
The two have swapped places 28 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Comoros ahead.
Comoros ranks 1st and Middle Africa ranks 4th of 131 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Comoros averaged higher in 4 and Middle Africa in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Comoros | Middle Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.1 % change on previous year | 2.9 % change on previous year | 0.7925 % change on previous year | Middle Africa |
| 1970s | 3 % change on previous year | 2.35 % change on previous year | 0.6475 % change on previous year | Comoros |
| 1980s | 0.8357 % change on previous year | -0.2523 % change on previous year | 1.09 % change on previous year | Comoros |
| 1990s | -8.79 % change on previous year | 3.47 % change on previous year | 12.26 % change on previous year | Middle Africa |
| 2000s | -11.8 % change on previous year | 3.9 % change on previous year | 15.7 % change on previous year | Middle Africa |
| 2010s | 14.72 % change on previous year | 8.63 % change on previous year | 6.09 % change on previous year | Comoros |
| 2020s | 79.17 % change on previous year | 7.97 % change on previous year | 71.2 % change on previous year | Comoros |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher rice — rice cultivation (emissions ch4), annual growth rate, Comoros or Middle Africa?
- Comoros, at 308.33 % change on previous year against 12.32 % change on previous year in Middle Africa as of 2023.
- What is the difference in rice — rice cultivation (emissions ch4), annual growth rate between Comoros and Middle Africa?
- 296.01 % change on previous year, with Comoros ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Comoros and Middle Africa?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do Comoros and Middle Africa rank globally for rice — rice cultivation (emissions ch4), annual growth rate?
- Comoros ranks 1st and Middle Africa ranks 4th of 131 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Rice — Rice cultivation (Emissions CH4), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Rice — Rice cultivation (Emissions CH4). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.