Grenada vs Solomon Islands: Share of global CO₂ emissions vs. share of population
Grenada
0.0%
in 2024
Solomon Islands
0.0%
in 2024
Grenada rank
188th
Solomon Islands rank
190th
Share of global CO₂ emissions vs. share of population over time
- Grenada
- Solomon Islands
How they compare
Grenada currently reports 0.0% against 0.0% in Solomon Islands, a difference of 0.0%.
That makes Grenada's figure about 1.3 times Solomon Islands's.
The two have swapped places 10 times across 73 shared years of data; in 1952 it was Grenada ahead.
Grenada ranks 188th and Solomon Islands ranks 190th of 215 countries.
Across the 8 decades both report, Grenada averaged higher in 3 and Solomon Islands in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Grenada | Solomon Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Grenada |
| 1960s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Grenada |
| 1970s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Solomon Islands |
| 1980s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Solomon Islands |
| 1990s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Solomon Islands |
| 2000s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Solomon Islands |
| 2010s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Solomon Islands |
| 2020s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Grenada |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher share of global co₂ emissions vs. share of population, Grenada or Solomon Islands?
- Grenada, at 0.0% against 0.0% in Solomon Islands as of 2024.
- What is the difference in share of global co₂ emissions vs. share of population between Grenada and Solomon Islands?
- 0.0%, with Grenada ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Grenada and Solomon Islands?
- 73 years are reported by both, from 1952 to 2024.
- How do Grenada and Solomon Islands rank globally for share of global co₂ emissions vs. share of population?
- Grenada ranks 188th and Solomon Islands ranks 190th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Global Carbon Budget (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Share of global CO₂ emissions vs. share of population. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Annual total emissions of carbon dioxide (CO₂), excluding land-use change, measured as a percentage of global emissions of CO₂ in the same year.