French Guiana vs United Kingdom: Share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources
French Guiana
65.3%
in 2023
United Kingdom
64.4%
in 2025
French Guiana rank
64th
United Kingdom rank
65th
Share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources over time
- French Guiana
- United Kingdom
How they compare
French Guiana currently reports 65.3% against 64.4% in United Kingdom, a difference of 0.9%.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 24 shared years of data; in 2000 it was French Guiana ahead.
French Guiana ranks 64th and United Kingdom ranks 65th of 213 countries.
French Guiana has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | French Guiana | United Kingdom | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 65.2% | 23.9% | 41.4% | French Guiana |
| 2010s | 60.5% | 40.2% | 20.3% | French Guiana |
| 2020s | 64.9% | 57.6% | 7.3% | French Guiana |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources, French Guiana or United Kingdom?
- French Guiana, at 65.3% against 64.4% in United Kingdom as of 2023.
- What is the difference in share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources between French Guiana and United Kingdom?
- 0.9%, with French Guiana ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for French Guiana and United Kingdom?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
- How do French Guiana and United Kingdom rank globally for share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources?
- French Guiana ranks 64th and United Kingdom ranks 65th of 213 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Measured as a percentage of total electricity produced in the country or region. Low-carbon sources correspond to renewables and nuclear power, that produce significantly less greenhouse-gas emissions than fossil fuels. Renewables include solar, wind, hydropower, bioenergy, geothermal, wave, and tidal.