Luxembourg vs Trinidad and Tobago: Share of global CO₂ emissions from cement

Luxembourg
0.0%
in 2024
Trinidad and Tobago
0.0%
in 2024
Luxembourg rank
127th
Trinidad and Tobago rank
126th

Share of global CO₂ emissions from cement over time

  • Luxembourg
  • Trinidad and Tobago
00.0250.050.0750.1190919662024

How they compare

Trinidad and Tobago currently reports 0.0% against 0.0% in Luxembourg, a difference of 0.0%.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 80 shared years of data; in 1945 it was Luxembourg ahead.

Luxembourg ranks 127th and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 126th of 211 countries.

Luxembourg has averaged higher in every one of the 9 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Luxembourg Trinidad and Tobago Difference Ahead
1940s 0.1% 0.0% 0.1% Luxembourg
1950s 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% Luxembourg
1960s 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% Luxembourg
1970s 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% Luxembourg
1980s 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% Luxembourg
1990s 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% Luxembourg
2000s 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% Luxembourg
2010s 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% Luxembourg
2020s 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% Luxembourg

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher share of global co₂ emissions from cement, Luxembourg or Trinidad and Tobago?
Trinidad and Tobago, at 0.0% against 0.0% in Luxembourg as of 2024.
What is the difference in share of global co₂ emissions from cement between Luxembourg and Trinidad and Tobago?
0.0%, with Trinidad and Tobago ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Luxembourg and Trinidad and Tobago?
80 years are reported by both, from 1945 to 2024.
How do Luxembourg and Trinidad and Tobago rank globally for share of global co₂ emissions from cement?
Luxembourg ranks 127th and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 126th of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Global Carbon Budget (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Share of global CO₂ emissions from cement. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Luxembourg vs Trinidad and Tobago: Share of global CO₂ emissions from cement. Statizoid, drawing on Global Carbon Budget (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/share-global-co2-cement/luxembourg/trinidad-and-tobago/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/share-global-co2-cement/luxembourg/trinidad-and-tobago/">Luxembourg vs Trinidad and Tobago: Share of global CO₂ emissions from cement</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of global CO₂ emissions from cement
Unit
%
Source
Global Carbon Budget (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
211 places, 19,494 data points, 1880–2024
Last refreshed

Annual emissions of carbon dioxide (CO₂) from cement, measured as a percentage of global emissions of CO₂ from cement in the same year.