Micronesia (Federated States of) vs World: Synthetic Fertilizers — Emissions (CO2eq), annual growth rate

Micronesia (Federated States of)
0 % change on previous year
in 2023
World
1.96 % change on previous year
in 2023
Micronesia (Federated States of) rank
14th
World rank
15th

Synthetic Fertilizers — Emissions (CO2eq), annual growth rate over time

  • Micronesia (Federated States of)
  • World
-100-50050100196219922023

How they compare

World currently reports 1.96 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Micronesia (Federated States of), a difference of 1.96 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 12 shared years of data; in 2003 it was Micronesia (Federated States of) ahead.

Micronesia (Federated States of) ranks 14th and World ranks 15th of 20 countries.

World has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Micronesia (Federated States of) World Difference Ahead
2000s -16.67 % change on previous year 2.19 % change on previous year 18.86 % change on previous year World
2010s -36.11 % change on previous year 1.74 % change on previous year 37.85 % change on previous year World
2020s 0 % change on previous year 1.96 % change on previous year 1.96 % change on previous year World

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher synthetic fertilizers — emissions (co2eq), annual growth rate, Micronesia (Federated States of) or World?
World, at 1.96 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Micronesia (Federated States of) as of 2023.
What is the difference in synthetic fertilizers — emissions (co2eq), annual growth rate between Micronesia (Federated States of) and World?
1.96 % change on previous year, with World ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Micronesia (Federated States of) and World?
12 years are reported by both, from 2003 to 2023.
How do Micronesia (Federated States of) and World rank globally for synthetic fertilizers — emissions (co2eq), annual growth rate?
Micronesia (Federated States of) ranks 14th and World ranks 15th of 20 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Synthetic Fertilizers — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Micronesia (Federated States of) vs World: Synthetic Fertilizers — Emissions (CO2eq), annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/synthetic-fertilizers-emissions-co2eq-annual-growth-rate/micronesia-federated-states-of/world/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/synthetic-fertilizers-emissions-co2eq-annual-growth-rate/micronesia-federated-states-of/world/">Micronesia (Federated States of) vs World: Synthetic Fertilizers — Emissions (CO2eq), annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Synthetic Fertilizers — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
248 places, 12,514 data points, 1962–2023
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Synthetic Fertilizers — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.