Central America vs Polynesia: Total Energy — Emissions

Central America
20.35 kt
in 2023
Polynesia
0.0081 kt
in 2023
Central America rank
20th
Polynesia rank
18th

Total Energy — Emissions over time

  • Central America
  • Polynesia
05101520199020062023

How they compare

Central America currently reports 20.35 kt against 0.0081 kt in Polynesia, a difference of 20.34 kt.

That makes Central America's figure about 2,512.7 times Polynesia's.

Across all 34 years both countries report, Central America has been ahead every year.

Central America ranks 20th and Polynesia ranks 18th of 30 groups.

Central America has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central America Polynesia Difference Ahead
1990s 9.03 kt 0.0024 kt 9.03 kt Central America
2000s 10.27 kt 0.0021 kt 10.26 kt Central America
2010s 14.43 kt 0.0079 kt 14.42 kt Central America
2020s 20.3 kt 0.0078 kt 20.29 kt Central America

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total energy — emissions, Central America or Polynesia?
Central America, at 20.35 kt against 0.0081 kt in Polynesia as of 2023.
What is the difference in total energy — emissions between Central America and Polynesia?
20.34 kt, with Central America ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central America and Polynesia?
34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
How do Central America and Polynesia rank globally for total energy — emissions?
Central America ranks 20th and Polynesia ranks 18th of 30 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Total Energy — Emissions (CH4). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central America vs Polynesia: Total Energy — Emissions. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/total-energy-emissions-ch4/central-america/polynesia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/total-energy-emissions-ch4/central-america/polynesia/">Central America vs Polynesia: Total Energy — Emissions</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total Energy — Emissions (CH4)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
217 places, 6,850 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Energy use in agriculture contains data on energy used in agriculture (including forestry, aquaculture and fisheries), for instance to operate machinery, irrigate, heat stables, operate aquaculture ponds and fishing vessels, and related greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. It also includes on-farm use of, and related GHG emissions from, electricity and heat generated off-farm. Data are available by country and regional groups with global coverage and are updated annually.