North Macedonia vs Tajikistan: Waste — Emissions (CO2), annual growth rate
North Macedonia
0.5025 % change on previous year
in 2023
Tajikistan
0.6623 % change on previous year
in 2023
North Macedonia rank
98th
Tajikistan rank
97th
Waste — Emissions (CO2), annual growth rate over time
- North Macedonia
- Tajikistan
How they compare
Tajikistan currently reports 0.6623 % change on previous year against 0.5025 % change on previous year in North Macedonia, a difference of 0.1598 % change on previous year.
That makes Tajikistan's figure about 1.3 times North Macedonia's.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 31 shared years of data; in 1993 it was North Macedonia ahead.
North Macedonia ranks 98th and Tajikistan ranks 97th of 157 countries.
Tajikistan has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | North Macedonia | Tajikistan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.71 % change on previous year | 2.01 % change on previous year | 0.3067 % change on previous year | Tajikistan |
| 2000s | 1.18 % change on previous year | 1.9 % change on previous year | 0.7227 % change on previous year | Tajikistan |
| 2010s | 0.2591 % change on previous year | 2.36 % change on previous year | 2.11 % change on previous year | Tajikistan |
| 2020s | 0.5063 % change on previous year | 1.36 % change on previous year | 0.8568 % change on previous year | Tajikistan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher waste — emissions (co2), annual growth rate, North Macedonia or Tajikistan?
- Tajikistan, at 0.6623 % change on previous year against 0.5025 % change on previous year in North Macedonia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in waste — emissions (co2), annual growth rate between North Macedonia and Tajikistan?
- 0.1598 % change on previous year, with Tajikistan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for North Macedonia and Tajikistan?
- 31 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2023.
- How do North Macedonia and Tajikistan rank globally for waste — emissions (co2), annual growth rate?
- North Macedonia ranks 98th and Tajikistan ranks 97th of 157 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Waste — Emissions (CO2), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Waste — Emissions (CO2). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.