Bangladesh vs Russian Federation: Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate
Bangladesh
3.81 % change on previous year
in 2023
Russian Federation
3.63 % change on previous year
in 2023
Bangladesh rank
6th
Russian Federation rank
8th
Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate over time
- Bangladesh
- Russian Federation
How they compare
Bangladesh currently reports 3.81 % change on previous year against 3.63 % change on previous year in Russian Federation, a difference of 0.18 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 12 times across 31 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Bangladesh ahead.
Bangladesh ranks 6th and Russian Federation ranks 8th of 232 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Bangladesh averaged higher in 2 and Russian Federation in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bangladesh | Russian Federation | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2.15 % change on previous year | -0.4139 % change on previous year | 2.56 % change on previous year | Bangladesh |
| 2000s | 2.44 % change on previous year | 2.93 % change on previous year | 0.4916 % change on previous year | Russian Federation |
| 2010s | 2.65 % change on previous year | 2.75 % change on previous year | 0.1015 % change on previous year | Russian Federation |
| 2020s | 4.82 % change on previous year | 3.29 % change on previous year | 1.52 % change on previous year | Bangladesh |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher waste — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual growth rate, Bangladesh or Russian Federation?
- Bangladesh, at 3.81 % change on previous year against 3.63 % change on previous year in Russian Federation as of 2023.
- What is the difference in waste — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual growth rate between Bangladesh and Russian Federation?
- 0.18 % change on previous year, with Bangladesh ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bangladesh and Russian Federation?
- 31 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2023.
- How do Bangladesh and Russian Federation rank globally for waste — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual growth rate?
- Bangladesh ranks 6th and Russian Federation ranks 8th of 232 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.