United Arab Emirates vs Zimbabwe: Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate
United Arab Emirates
2.01 % change on previous year
in 2023
Zimbabwe
1.98 % change on previous year
in 2023
United Arab Emirates rank
90th
Zimbabwe rank
92nd
Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate over time
- United Arab Emirates
- Zimbabwe
How they compare
United Arab Emirates currently reports 2.01 % change on previous year against 1.98 % change on previous year in Zimbabwe, a difference of 0.03 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 14 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was United Arab Emirates ahead.
United Arab Emirates ranks 90th and Zimbabwe ranks 92nd of 232 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, United Arab Emirates averaged higher in 6 and Zimbabwe in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | United Arab Emirates | Zimbabwe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 11.99 % change on previous year | 0.4193 % change on previous year | 11.57 % change on previous year | United Arab Emirates |
| 1970s | 32.34 % change on previous year | 6.06 % change on previous year | 26.28 % change on previous year | United Arab Emirates |
| 1980s | 7.03 % change on previous year | 5.61 % change on previous year | 1.42 % change on previous year | United Arab Emirates |
| 1990s | 5.28 % change on previous year | 2.71 % change on previous year | 2.57 % change on previous year | United Arab Emirates |
| 2000s | 9.31 % change on previous year | -0.0884 % change on previous year | 9.4 % change on previous year | United Arab Emirates |
| 2010s | 3.35 % change on previous year | 2.27 % change on previous year | 1.08 % change on previous year | United Arab Emirates |
| 2020s | 1.77 % change on previous year | 1.96 % change on previous year | 0.1902 % change on previous year | Zimbabwe |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher waste — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual growth rate, United Arab Emirates or Zimbabwe?
- United Arab Emirates, at 2.01 % change on previous year against 1.98 % change on previous year in Zimbabwe as of 2023.
- What is the difference in waste — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual growth rate between United Arab Emirates and Zimbabwe?
- 0.03 % change on previous year, with United Arab Emirates ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for United Arab Emirates and Zimbabwe?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do United Arab Emirates and Zimbabwe rank globally for waste — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual growth rate?
- United Arab Emirates ranks 90th and Zimbabwe ranks 92nd of 232 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.