El Salvador vs Solomon Islands: Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita

El Salvador
0.0002 kt per person
in 2023
Solomon Islands
0.0003 kt per person
in 2023
El Salvador rank
89th
Solomon Islands rank
88th

Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita over time

  • El Salvador
  • Solomon Islands
0000196119922023

How they compare

Solomon Islands currently reports 0.0003 kt per person against 0.0002 kt per person in El Salvador, a difference of 0.0001 kt per person.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was El Salvador ahead.

El Salvador ranks 89th and Solomon Islands ranks 88th of 186 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, El Salvador averaged higher in 2 and Solomon Islands in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade El Salvador Solomon Islands Difference Ahead
1960s 0.0001 kt per person 0.0001 kt per person 0 kt per person Solomon Islands
1970s 0.0002 kt per person 0.0002 kt per person 0 kt per person Solomon Islands
1980s 0.0002 kt per person 0.0002 kt per person 0 kt per person Solomon Islands
1990s 0.0002 kt per person 0.0002 kt per person 0 kt per person El Salvador
2000s 0.0002 kt per person 0.0002 kt per person 0 kt per person El Salvador
2010s 0.0002 kt per person 0.0002 kt per person 0 kt per person Solomon Islands
2020s 0.0002 kt per person 0.0002 kt per person 0 kt per person Solomon Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher waste — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per capita, El Salvador or Solomon Islands?
Solomon Islands, at 0.0003 kt per person against 0.0002 kt per person in El Salvador as of 2023.
What is the difference in waste — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per capita between El Salvador and Solomon Islands?
0.0001 kt per person, with Solomon Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Solomon Islands?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do El Salvador and Solomon Islands rank globally for waste — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per capita?
El Salvador ranks 89th and Solomon Islands ranks 88th of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

El Salvador vs Solomon Islands: Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/waste-emissions-co2eq-ar5-per-capita/el-salvador/solomon-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/waste-emissions-co2eq-ar5-per-capita/el-salvador/solomon-islands/">El Salvador vs Solomon Islands: Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita
Unit
kt per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
187 places, 10,734 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.