British Virgin Islands vs Indonesia: Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per square kilometre
British Virgin Islands
0.0273 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
Indonesia
0.0275 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
British Virgin Islands rank
80th
Indonesia rank
79th
Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per square kilometre over time
- British Virgin Islands
- Indonesia
How they compare
Indonesia currently reports 0.0275 kt per square kilometre against 0.0273 kt per square kilometre in British Virgin Islands, a difference of 0.0002 kt per square kilometre.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was British Virgin Islands ahead.
British Virgin Islands ranks 80th and Indonesia ranks 79th of 186 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, British Virgin Islands averaged higher in 6 and Indonesia in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | British Virgin Islands | Indonesia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0054 kt per square kilometre | 0.0034 kt per square kilometre | 0.002 kt per square kilometre | British Virgin Islands |
| 1970s | 0.0055 kt per square kilometre | 0.0045 kt per square kilometre | 0.001 kt per square kilometre | British Virgin Islands |
| 1980s | 0.0081 kt per square kilometre | 0.0076 kt per square kilometre | 0.0004 kt per square kilometre | British Virgin Islands |
| 1990s | 0.0139 kt per square kilometre | 0.0128 kt per square kilometre | 0.0011 kt per square kilometre | British Virgin Islands |
| 2000s | 0.0189 kt per square kilometre | 0.018 kt per square kilometre | 0.0009 kt per square kilometre | British Virgin Islands |
| 2010s | 0.0246 kt per square kilometre | 0.0238 kt per square kilometre | 0.0008 kt per square kilometre | British Virgin Islands |
| 2020s | 0.027 kt per square kilometre | 0.0273 kt per square kilometre | 0.0004 kt per square kilometre | Indonesia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher waste — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per square kilometre, British Virgin Islands or Indonesia?
- Indonesia, at 0.0275 kt per square kilometre against 0.0273 kt per square kilometre in British Virgin Islands as of 2023.
- What is the difference in waste — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per square kilometre between British Virgin Islands and Indonesia?
- 0.0002 kt per square kilometre, with Indonesia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for British Virgin Islands and Indonesia?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do British Virgin Islands and Indonesia rank globally for waste — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per square kilometre?
- British Virgin Islands ranks 80th and Indonesia ranks 79th of 186 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.