Haiti vs Sri Lanka: Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per unit of GDP

Haiti
0 kt per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Sri Lanka
0 kt per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Haiti rank
62nd
Sri Lanka rank
65th

Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per unit of GDP over time

  • Haiti
  • Sri Lanka
00000196119922023

How they compare

Haiti currently reports 0 kt per US$ of GDP against 0 kt per US$ of GDP in Sri Lanka, a difference of 0 kt per US$ of GDP.

That makes Haiti's figure about 1.1 times Sri Lanka's.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Haiti ahead.

Haiti ranks 62nd and Sri Lanka ranks 65th of 184 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Haiti averaged higher in 5 and Sri Lanka in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Haiti Sri Lanka Difference Ahead
1960s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Haiti
1970s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Haiti
1980s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Sri Lanka
1990s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Haiti
2000s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Sri Lanka
2010s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Haiti
2020s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Haiti

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher waste — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per unit of gdp, Haiti or Sri Lanka?
Haiti, at 0 kt per US$ of GDP against 0 kt per US$ of GDP in Sri Lanka as of 2023.
What is the difference in waste — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per unit of gdp between Haiti and Sri Lanka?
0 kt per US$ of GDP, with Haiti ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Haiti and Sri Lanka?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Haiti and Sri Lanka rank globally for waste — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per unit of gdp?
Haiti ranks 62nd and Sri Lanka ranks 65th of 184 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Haiti vs Sri Lanka: Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/waste-emissions-co2eq-ar5-per-unit-of-gdp/haiti/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/waste-emissions-co2eq-ar5-per-unit-of-gdp/haiti/sri-lanka/">Haiti vs Sri Lanka: Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per unit of GDP
Unit
kt per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
185 places, 9,789 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.