Chile vs Saudi Arabia: Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per square kilometre

Chile
0.0146 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
Saudi Arabia
0.0145 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
Chile rank
107th
Saudi Arabia rank
108th

Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per square kilometre over time

  • Chile
  • Saudi Arabia
00.0050.010.015196119922023

How they compare

Chile currently reports 0.0146 kt per square kilometre against 0.0145 kt per square kilometre in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 0.0001 kt per square kilometre.

Across all 63 years both countries report, Chile has been ahead every year.

Chile ranks 107th and Saudi Arabia ranks 108th of 186 countries.

Chile has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Chile Saudi Arabia Difference Ahead
1960s 0.0034 kt per square kilometre 0.0005 kt per square kilometre 0.003 kt per square kilometre Chile
1970s 0.0049 kt per square kilometre 0.0012 kt per square kilometre 0.0037 kt per square kilometre Chile
1980s 0.0066 kt per square kilometre 0.0028 kt per square kilometre 0.0038 kt per square kilometre Chile
1990s 0.01 kt per square kilometre 0.0048 kt per square kilometre 0.0052 kt per square kilometre Chile
2000s 0.0142 kt per square kilometre 0.0073 kt per square kilometre 0.0069 kt per square kilometre Chile
2010s 0.0148 kt per square kilometre 0.0117 kt per square kilometre 0.0031 kt per square kilometre Chile
2020s 0.0149 kt per square kilometre 0.014 kt per square kilometre 0.0009 kt per square kilometre Chile

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher waste — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), per square kilometre, Chile or Saudi Arabia?
Chile, at 0.0146 kt per square kilometre against 0.0145 kt per square kilometre in Saudi Arabia as of 2023.
What is the difference in waste — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), per square kilometre between Chile and Saudi Arabia?
0.0001 kt per square kilometre, with Chile ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Chile and Saudi Arabia?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Chile and Saudi Arabia rank globally for waste — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), per square kilometre?
Chile ranks 107th and Saudi Arabia ranks 108th of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Chile vs Saudi Arabia: Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/waste-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-per-square-kilometre/chile/saudi-arabia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/waste-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-per-square-kilometre/chile/saudi-arabia/">Chile vs Saudi Arabia: Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per square kilometre
Unit
kt per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
187 places, 10,734 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.