British Virgin Islands vs Mexico: Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), annual growth rate
British Virgin Islands
1.59 % change on previous year
in 2023
Mexico
1.61 % change on previous year
in 2023
British Virgin Islands rank
107th
Mexico rank
106th
Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), annual growth rate over time
- British Virgin Islands
- Mexico
How they compare
Mexico currently reports 1.61 % change on previous year against 1.59 % change on previous year in British Virgin Islands, a difference of 0.02 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 18 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Mexico ahead.
British Virgin Islands ranks 107th and Mexico ranks 106th of 232 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, British Virgin Islands averaged higher in 2 and Mexico in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | British Virgin Islands | Mexico | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 4.53 % change on previous year | 4.6 % change on previous year | 0.071 % change on previous year | Mexico |
| 1970s | 1.93 % change on previous year | 4.59 % change on previous year | 2.66 % change on previous year | Mexico |
| 1980s | 0.8212 % change on previous year | 2.65 % change on previous year | 1.83 % change on previous year | Mexico |
| 1990s | -0.158 % change on previous year | 3.16 % change on previous year | 3.32 % change on previous year | Mexico |
| 2000s | 4.59 % change on previous year | 1.51 % change on previous year | 3.08 % change on previous year | British Virgin Islands |
| 2010s | 2.58 % change on previous year | 1.88 % change on previous year | 0.703 % change on previous year | British Virgin Islands |
| 2020s | 0.8016 % change on previous year | 1.55 % change on previous year | 0.7511 % change on previous year | Mexico |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher waste — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), annual growth rate, British Virgin Islands or Mexico?
- Mexico, at 1.61 % change on previous year against 1.59 % change on previous year in British Virgin Islands as of 2023.
- What is the difference in waste — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), annual growth rate between British Virgin Islands and Mexico?
- 0.02 % change on previous year, with Mexico ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for British Virgin Islands and Mexico?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do British Virgin Islands and Mexico rank globally for waste — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), annual growth rate?
- British Virgin Islands ranks 107th and Mexico ranks 106th of 232 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.