Aruba vs United Kingdom: Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per square kilometre

Aruba
0.006 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
United Kingdom
0.0085 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
Aruba rank
16th
United Kingdom rank
13th

Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per square kilometre over time

  • Aruba
  • United Kingdom
0.0020.0040.0060.008196119922023

How they compare

United Kingdom currently reports 0.0085 kt per square kilometre against 0.006 kt per square kilometre in Aruba, a difference of 0.0025 kt per square kilometre.

That makes United Kingdom's figure about 1.4 times Aruba's.

Across all 63 years both countries report, United Kingdom has been ahead every year.

Aruba ranks 16th and United Kingdom ranks 13th of 186 countries.

United Kingdom has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Aruba United Kingdom Difference Ahead
1960s 0.002 kt per square kilometre 0.0034 kt per square kilometre 0.0014 kt per square kilometre United Kingdom
1970s 0.0026 kt per square kilometre 0.0038 kt per square kilometre 0.0012 kt per square kilometre United Kingdom
1980s 0.0034 kt per square kilometre 0.0038 kt per square kilometre 0.0004 kt per square kilometre United Kingdom
1990s 0.0041 kt per square kilometre 0.0044 kt per square kilometre 0.0002 kt per square kilometre United Kingdom
2000s 0.0048 kt per square kilometre 0.0056 kt per square kilometre 0.0007 kt per square kilometre United Kingdom
2010s 0.0057 kt per square kilometre 0.0076 kt per square kilometre 0.0018 kt per square kilometre United Kingdom
2020s 0.006 kt per square kilometre 0.0083 kt per square kilometre 0.0024 kt per square kilometre United Kingdom

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher waste — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), per square kilometre, Aruba or United Kingdom?
United Kingdom, at 0.0085 kt per square kilometre against 0.006 kt per square kilometre in Aruba as of 2023.
What is the difference in waste — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), per square kilometre between Aruba and United Kingdom?
0.0025 kt per square kilometre, with United Kingdom ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Aruba and United Kingdom?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Aruba and United Kingdom rank globally for waste — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), per square kilometre?
Aruba ranks 16th and United Kingdom ranks 13th of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Aruba vs United Kingdom: Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/waste-emissions-co2eq-from-n2o-ar5-per-square-kilometre/aruba/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/waste-emissions-co2eq-from-n2o-ar5-per-square-kilometre/aruba/united-kingdom/">Aruba vs United Kingdom: Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per square kilometre
Unit
kt per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
187 places, 10,734 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.