Mali vs Papua New Guinea: Waste — Emissions (N2O), per square kilometre

Mali
0 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
Papua New Guinea
0 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
Mali rank
164th
Papua New Guinea rank
166th

Waste — Emissions (N2O), per square kilometre over time

  • Mali
  • Papua New Guinea
00000196119922023

How they compare

Mali currently reports 0 kt per square kilometre against 0 kt per square kilometre in Papua New Guinea, a difference of 0 kt per square kilometre.

That makes Mali's figure about 1.1 times Papua New Guinea's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Mali ahead.

Mali ranks 164th and Papua New Guinea ranks 166th of 186 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Mali averaged higher in 6 and Papua New Guinea in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Mali Papua New Guinea Difference Ahead
1960s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre Mali
1970s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre Mali
1980s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre Mali
1990s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre Mali
2000s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre Papua New Guinea
2010s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre Mali
2020s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre Mali

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher waste — emissions (n2o), per square kilometre, Mali or Papua New Guinea?
Mali, at 0 kt per square kilometre against 0 kt per square kilometre in Papua New Guinea as of 2023.
What is the difference in waste — emissions (n2o), per square kilometre between Mali and Papua New Guinea?
0 kt per square kilometre, with Mali ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Mali and Papua New Guinea?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Mali and Papua New Guinea rank globally for waste — emissions (n2o), per square kilometre?
Mali ranks 164th and Papua New Guinea ranks 166th of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Waste — Emissions (N2O), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Mali vs Papua New Guinea: Waste — Emissions (N2O), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/waste-emissions-n2o-per-square-kilometre/mali/papua-new-guinea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/waste-emissions-n2o-per-square-kilometre/mali/papua-new-guinea/">Mali vs Papua New Guinea: Waste — Emissions (N2O), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Waste — Emissions (N2O), per square kilometre
Unit
kt per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
187 places, 10,734 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Waste — Emissions (N2O) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.