Southern Europe vs Tajikistan: Waste — Emissions Share
Southern Europe
0.62 %
in 2023
Tajikistan
1.96 %
in 2023
Southern Europe rank
2nd
Tajikistan rank
2nd
Waste — Emissions Share over time
- Southern Europe
- Tajikistan
How they compare
Tajikistan currently reports 1.96 % against 0.62 % in Southern Europe, a difference of 1.34 %.
That makes Tajikistan's figure about 3.2 times Southern Europe's.
Across all 32 years both countries report, Tajikistan has been ahead every year.
Southern Europe ranks 2nd and Tajikistan ranks 2nd of 31 groups.
Tajikistan has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Southern Europe | Tajikistan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.3937 % | 2.39 % | 1.99 % | Tajikistan |
| 2000s | 0.395 % | 3.27 % | 2.88 % | Tajikistan |
| 2010s | 0.501 % | 2.58 % | 2.08 % | Tajikistan |
| 2020s | 0.6225 % | 1.81 % | 1.19 % | Tajikistan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher waste — emissions share, Southern Europe or Tajikistan?
- Tajikistan, at 1.96 % against 0.62 % in Southern Europe as of 2023.
- What is the difference in waste — emissions share between Southern Europe and Tajikistan?
- 1.34 %, with Tajikistan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Southern Europe and Tajikistan?
- 32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
- How do Southern Europe and Tajikistan rank globally for waste — emissions share?
- Southern Europe ranks 2nd and Tajikistan ranks 2nd of 31 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Waste — Emissions Share (CO2). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.