Croatia vs North Macedonia: Wheat — Burning crop residues (Biomass burned, dry matter), per
Croatia
1.24 t per square kilometre
in 2023
North Macedonia
1.1 t per square kilometre
in 2023
Croatia rank
31st
North Macedonia rank
34th
Wheat — Burning crop residues (Biomass burned, dry matter), per over time
- Croatia
- North Macedonia
How they compare
Croatia currently reports 1.24 t per square kilometre against 1.1 t per square kilometre in North Macedonia, a difference of 0.14 t per square kilometre.
That makes Croatia's figure about 1.1 times North Macedonia's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1992 it was North Macedonia ahead.
Croatia ranks 31st and North Macedonia ranks 34th of 110 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Croatia averaged higher in 1 and North Macedonia in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Croatia | North Macedonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.45 t per square kilometre | 1.85 t per square kilometre | 0.397 t per square kilometre | North Macedonia |
| 2000s | 1.21 t per square kilometre | 1.6 t per square kilometre | 0.3815 t per square kilometre | North Macedonia |
| 2010s | 1.13 t per square kilometre | 1.2 t per square kilometre | 0.0764 t per square kilometre | North Macedonia |
| 2020s | 1.13 t per square kilometre | 1.11 t per square kilometre | 0.0164 t per square kilometre | Croatia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher wheat — burning crop residues (biomass burned, dry matter), per, Croatia or North Macedonia?
- Croatia, at 1.24 t per square kilometre against 1.1 t per square kilometre in North Macedonia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in wheat — burning crop residues (biomass burned, dry matter), per between Croatia and North Macedonia?
- 0.14 t per square kilometre, with Croatia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Croatia and North Macedonia?
- 32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
- How do Croatia and North Macedonia rank globally for wheat — burning crop residues (biomass burned, dry matter), per?
- Croatia ranks 31st and North Macedonia ranks 34th of 110 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Wheat — Burning crop residues (Biomass burned, dry matter), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Wheat — Burning crop residues (Biomass burned, dry matter) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.