Asia vs Republic of Moldova: Wheat — Burning crop residues (Emissions N2O), annual growth rate
Asia
2.47 % change on previous year
in 2023
Republic of Moldova
12.9 % change on previous year
in 2023
Asia rank
8th
Republic of Moldova rank
11th
Wheat — Burning crop residues (Emissions N2O), annual growth rate over time
- Asia
- Republic of Moldova
How they compare
Republic of Moldova currently reports 12.9 % change on previous year against 2.47 % change on previous year in Asia, a difference of 10.43 % change on previous year.
That makes Republic of Moldova's figure about 5.2 times Asia's.
The two have swapped places 20 times across 31 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Republic of Moldova ahead.
Asia ranks 8th and Republic of Moldova ranks 11th of 33 groups.
Republic of Moldova has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Asia | Republic of Moldova | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | -0.3792 % change on previous year | 4.01 % change on previous year | 4.39 % change on previous year | Republic of Moldova |
| 2000s | 0.2886 % change on previous year | 5.05 % change on previous year | 4.76 % change on previous year | Republic of Moldova |
| 2010s | -0.482 % change on previous year | 0.4579 % change on previous year | 0.9399 % change on previous year | Republic of Moldova |
| 2020s | 1.07 % change on previous year | 2.19 % change on previous year | 1.12 % change on previous year | Republic of Moldova |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher wheat — burning crop residues (emissions n2o), annual growth rate, Asia or Republic of Moldova?
- Republic of Moldova, at 12.9 % change on previous year against 2.47 % change on previous year in Asia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in wheat — burning crop residues (emissions n2o), annual growth rate between Asia and Republic of Moldova?
- 10.43 % change on previous year, with Republic of Moldova ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Asia and Republic of Moldova?
- 31 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2023.
- How do Asia and Republic of Moldova rank globally for wheat — burning crop residues (emissions n2o), annual growth rate?
- Asia ranks 8th and Republic of Moldova ranks 11th of 33 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Wheat — Burning crop residues (Emissions N2O), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Wheat — Burning crop residues (Emissions N2O). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.