Greece vs Latin America and the Caribbean: Wheat — Crop residues (Emissions N2O), annual growth rate
Greece
8.8 % change on previous year
in 2023
Latin America and the Caribbean
-27.73 % change on previous year
in 2023
Greece rank
34th
Latin America and the Caribbean rank
32nd
Wheat — Crop residues (Emissions N2O), annual growth rate over time
- Greece
- Latin America and the Caribbean
How they compare
Greece currently reports 8.8 % change on previous year against -27.73 % change on previous year in Latin America and the Caribbean, a difference of 36.53 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 36 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Greece ahead.
Greece ranks 34th and Latin America and the Caribbean ranks 32nd of 135 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Greece averaged higher in 2 and Latin America and the Caribbean in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Greece | Latin America and the Caribbean | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.35 % change on previous year | 4.99 % change on previous year | 2.64 % change on previous year | Latin America and the Caribbean |
| 1970s | 4.33 % change on previous year | 3.61 % change on previous year | 0.7171 % change on previous year | Greece |
| 1980s | 2.55 % change on previous year | 4.47 % change on previous year | 1.92 % change on previous year | Latin America and the Caribbean |
| 1990s | -0.9705 % change on previous year | -0.7918 % change on previous year | 0.1787 % change on previous year | Latin America and the Caribbean |
| 2000s | 1.41 % change on previous year | 1.8 % change on previous year | 0.3882 % change on previous year | Latin America and the Caribbean |
| 2010s | -7.24 % change on previous year | 4.45 % change on previous year | 11.69 % change on previous year | Latin America and the Caribbean |
| 2020s | 7.45 % change on previous year | -1.17 % change on previous year | 8.61 % change on previous year | Greece |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher wheat — crop residues (emissions n2o), annual growth rate, Greece or Latin America and the Caribbean?
- Greece, at 8.8 % change on previous year against -27.73 % change on previous year in Latin America and the Caribbean as of 2023.
- What is the difference in wheat — crop residues (emissions n2o), annual growth rate between Greece and Latin America and the Caribbean?
- 36.53 % change on previous year, with Greece ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Greece and Latin America and the Caribbean?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do Greece and Latin America and the Caribbean rank globally for wheat — crop residues (emissions n2o), annual growth rate?
- Greece ranks 34th and Latin America and the Caribbean ranks 32nd of 135 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Wheat — Crop residues (Emissions N2O), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Wheat — Crop residues (Emissions N2O). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.