New Caledonia vs Oman: Wheat — Crop residues (N content), annual growth rate
New Caledonia
151.89 % change on previous year
in 2023
Oman
115.11 % change on previous year
in 2023
New Caledonia rank
2nd
Oman rank
4th
Wheat — Crop residues (N content), annual growth rate over time
- New Caledonia
- Oman
How they compare
New Caledonia currently reports 151.89 % change on previous year against 115.11 % change on previous year in Oman, a difference of 36.78 % change on previous year.
That makes New Caledonia's figure about 1.3 times Oman's.
The two have swapped places 27 times across 48 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Oman ahead.
New Caledonia ranks 2nd and Oman ranks 4th of 135 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, New Caledonia averaged higher in 4 and Oman in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | New Caledonia | Oman | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.6796 % change on previous year | 3.42 % change on previous year | 2.74 % change on previous year | Oman |
| 1970s | 12.31 % change on previous year | -12.7 % change on previous year | 25.01 % change on previous year | New Caledonia |
| 1980s | 52.92 % change on previous year | 35.71 % change on previous year | 17.21 % change on previous year | New Caledonia |
| 1990s | -10.83 % change on previous year | 2.9 % change on previous year | 13.73 % change on previous year | Oman |
| 2000s | 59.26 % change on previous year | -14.2 % change on previous year | 73.46 % change on previous year | New Caledonia |
| 2010s | 38.35 % change on previous year | -0.1887 % change on previous year | 38.53 % change on previous year | New Caledonia |
| 2020s | 15.38 % change on previous year | 30.99 % change on previous year | 15.61 % change on previous year | Oman |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher wheat — crop residues (n content), annual growth rate, New Caledonia or Oman?
- New Caledonia, at 151.89 % change on previous year against 115.11 % change on previous year in Oman as of 2023.
- What is the difference in wheat — crop residues (n content), annual growth rate between New Caledonia and Oman?
- 36.78 % change on previous year, with New Caledonia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for New Caledonia and Oman?
- 48 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do New Caledonia and Oman rank globally for wheat — crop residues (n content), annual growth rate?
- New Caledonia ranks 2nd and Oman ranks 4th of 135 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Wheat — Crop residues (N content), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Wheat — Crop residues (N content). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.