Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population in Eswatini
Eswatini: Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population was 86.1 in 2022. ▲ Rising
Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population in Eswatini, 2000–2022
Source: International Monetary Fund.
Analysis
The most recent figure for access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population in Eswatini is 86.1, measured in 2022.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 9.0% on the previous year and up 15.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population in Eswatini peaked at 94.6 in 2021 and was at its lowest, 54.8, in 2000.
Eswatini ranks 182nd of 212 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population in Eswatini, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 54.8 | — |
| 2001 | 56.4 | +2.9% |
| 2002 | 58 | +2.8% |
| 2003 | 59.6 | +2.8% |
| 2004 | 61.2 | +2.7% |
| 2005 | 62.9 | +2.8% |
| 2006 | 63.4 | +0.8% |
| 2007 | 66.3 | +4.6% |
| 2008 | 68 | +2.6% |
| 2009 | 72.6 | +6.8% |
| 2010 | 65.4 | -9.9% |
| 2011 | 73.2 | +11.9% |
| 2012 | 74.9 | +2.3% |
| 2013 | 76.7 | +2.4% |
| 2014 | 84 | +9.5% |
| 2015 | 80.6 | -4.0% |
| 2016 | 81 | +0.5% |
| 2017 | 85.3 | +5.3% |
| 2018 | 87.7 | +2.8% |
| 2019 | 90 | +2.6% |
| 2020 | 92.3 | +2.6% |
| 2021 | 94.6 | +2.5% |
| 2022 | 86.1 | -9.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 62.32 | 54.8 | 72.6 | 10 |
| 2010s | 79.88 | 65.4 | 90 | 10 |
| 2020s | 91 | 86.1 | 94.6 | 3 |
Countries ranked near Eswatini
More climate change data for Eswatini
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 1,459 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 469.92 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 988.9 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1.77 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 35.32 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 77.58 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 66.81 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 10.77 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.2521 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.3846 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population in Eswatini?
- Access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population in Eswatini was 86.1 in 2022, according to International Monetary Fund.
- What is the highest access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population recorded in Eswatini?
- The highest recorded value was 94.6 in 2021.
- What is the lowest access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population recorded in Eswatini?
- The lowest recorded value was 54.8 in 2000.
- How does Eswatini rank for access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population?
- Eswatini ranks 182nd out of 212 countries with data for 2022.
- Is access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population rising or falling in Eswatini?
- Over the last ten years it is up 15.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Eswatini data come from?
- The figures come from International Monetary Fund, published as part of Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population (Not Applicable). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required).
About this data
This dataset provides information on global climate and weather patterns, providing insights into temperature variations, land cover accounts, and shifts in mean sea levels.