Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population in Myanmar
Myanmar: Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population was 93.9 in 2022. ▲ Rising
Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population in Myanmar, 2000–2022
Source: International Monetary Fund.
Analysis
Myanmar recorded 93.9 for access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population in 2022. That is the highest value across all 23 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.3% on the previous year and up 5.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population in Myanmar peaked at 93.9 in 2022 and was at its lowest, 82.3, in 2000.
That places Myanmar 174th out of 212 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population in Myanmar, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 82.3 | — |
| 2001 | 82.8 | +0.6% |
| 2002 | 83.2 | +0.5% |
| 2003 | 83.7 | +0.6% |
| 2004 | 84.2 | +0.6% |
| 2005 | 84.7 | +0.6% |
| 2006 | 85.2 | +0.6% |
| 2007 | 85.8 | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 86.4 | +0.7% |
| 2009 | 87 | +0.7% |
| 2010 | 89 | +2.3% |
| 2011 | 88.2 | -0.9% |
| 2012 | 88.8 | +0.7% |
| 2013 | 89.4 | +0.7% |
| 2014 | 85.5 | -4.4% |
| 2015 | 90.8 | +6.2% |
| 2016 | 92.3 | +1.7% |
| 2017 | 92.6 | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 92.1 | -0.5% |
| 2019 | 92.6 | +0.5% |
| 2020 | 93.1 | +0.5% |
| 2021 | 93.6 | +0.5% |
| 2022 | 93.9 | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 84.53 | 82.3 | 87 | 10 |
| 2010s | 90.13 | 85.5 | 92.6 | 10 |
| 2020s | 93.53 | 93.1 | 93.9 | 3 |
Countries ranked near Myanmar
- 172 Cameroon 94 compare
- 172 Ethiopia 94 compare
- 175 Mauritania 91.6 compare
- 176 Guinea 91 compare
- 177 Equatorial Guinea 89.8 compare
More climate change data for Myanmar
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 59,991 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 14,800 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 45,192 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 55.85 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1,614 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 48,794 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 4,645 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 44,150 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 17.53 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 1,577 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population in Myanmar?
- Access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population in Myanmar was 93.9 in 2022, according to International Monetary Fund.
- What is the highest access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population recorded in Myanmar?
- The highest recorded value was 93.9 in 2022.
- What is the lowest access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population recorded in Myanmar?
- The lowest recorded value was 82.3 in 2000.
- How does Myanmar rank for access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population?
- Myanmar ranks 174th out of 212 countries with data for 2022.
- Is access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population rising or falling in Myanmar?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Myanmar data come from?
- The figures come from International Monetary Fund, published as part of Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population (Not Applicable). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required).
About this data
This dataset provides information on global climate and weather patterns, providing insights into temperature variations, land cover accounts, and shifts in mean sea levels.