Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population in Nepal
Nepal: Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population was 97.7 in 2022. ▲ Rising
Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population in Nepal, 1996–2022
Source: International Monetary Fund.
Analysis
In 2022, access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population in Nepal stood at 97.7. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.7% on the previous year and up 2.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population in Nepal peaked at 97.7 in 2014 and was at its lowest, 78.4, in 1996.
That places Nepal 159th out of 212 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population in Nepal, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 78.4 | — |
| 1997 | 82.97 | +5.8% |
| 1998 | 83.64 | +0.8% |
| 1999 | 84.29 | +0.8% |
| 2000 | 85.4 | +1.3% |
| 2001 | 85.7 | +0.4% |
| 2002 | 86.4 | +0.8% |
| 2003 | 86.9 | +0.6% |
| 2004 | 87.4 | +0.6% |
| 2005 | 88 | +0.7% |
| 2006 | 90.1 | +2.4% |
| 2007 | 89.1 | -1.1% |
| 2008 | 89.7 | +0.7% |
| 2009 | 90.4 | +0.8% |
| 2010 | 95.5 | +5.6% |
| 2011 | 94.1 | -1.5% |
| 2012 | 95.5 | +1.5% |
| 2013 | 95.5 | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 97.7 | +2.3% |
| 2015 | 95.2 | -2.6% |
| 2016 | 94.5 | -0.7% |
| 2017 | 95.2 | +0.7% |
| 2018 | 95.8 | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 94.2 | -1.7% |
| 2020 | 94.2 | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 94.2 | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 97.7 | +3.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 82.32 | 78.4 | 84.29 | 4 |
| 2000s | 87.91 | 85.4 | 90.4 | 10 |
| 2010s | 95.32 | 94.1 | 97.7 | 10 |
| 2020s | 95.37 | 94.2 | 97.7 | 3 |
Countries ranked near Nepal
More climate change data for Nepal
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 23,478 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 3,890 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 19,588 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 14.68 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 699.59 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 5,853 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 1,263 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 4,590 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 4.76 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 163.92 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population in Nepal?
- Access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population in Nepal was 97.7 in 2022, according to International Monetary Fund.
- What is the highest access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population recorded in Nepal?
- The highest recorded value was 97.7 in 2014.
- What is the lowest access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population recorded in Nepal?
- The lowest recorded value was 78.4 in 1996.
- How does Nepal rank for access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population?
- Nepal ranks 159th out of 212 countries with data for 2022.
- Is access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population rising or falling in Nepal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Nepal data come from?
- The figures come from International Monetary Fund, published as part of Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population (Not Applicable). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required).
About this data
This dataset provides information on global climate and weather patterns, providing insights into temperature variations, land cover accounts, and shifts in mean sea levels.