Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population in Niger
Niger: Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population was 66.1 in 2022. ▲ Rising
Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population in Niger, 1992–2022
Source: International Monetary Fund.
Analysis
The most recent figure for access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population in Niger is 66.1, measured in 2022. That is the highest value across all 31 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.3% on the previous year and up 7.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population in Niger peaked at 66.1 in 2022 and was at its lowest, 26.7, in 1992.
Niger ranks 201st of 212 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 31 years of available data.
Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population in Niger, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 26.7 | — |
| 1993 | 31.81 | +19.1% |
| 1994 | 33.03 | +3.8% |
| 1995 | 34.23 | +3.7% |
| 1996 | 35.43 | +3.5% |
| 1997 | 36.61 | +3.3% |
| 1998 | 36.5 | -0.3% |
| 1999 | 38.91 | +6.6% |
| 2000 | 40.7 | +4.6% |
| 2001 | 41.1 | +1.0% |
| 2002 | 42.3 | +2.9% |
| 2003 | 43.4 | +2.6% |
| 2004 | 44.5 | +2.5% |
| 2005 | 45.7 | +2.7% |
| 2006 | 47.2 | +3.3% |
| 2007 | 48.1 | +1.9% |
| 2008 | 49.3 | +2.5% |
| 2009 | 50.6 | +2.6% |
| 2010 | 59.1 | +16.8% |
| 2011 | 59.9 | +1.4% |
| 2012 | 61.8 | +3.2% |
| 2013 | 59.4 | -3.9% |
| 2014 | 59.3 | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 60.2 | +1.5% |
| 2016 | 59.2 | -1.7% |
| 2017 | 60.4 | +2.0% |
| 2018 | 47.6 | -21.2% |
| 2019 | 62.7 | +31.7% |
| 2020 | 63.8 | +1.8% |
| 2021 | 65.9 | +3.3% |
| 2022 | 66.1 | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 34.15 | 26.7 | 38.91 | 8 |
| 2000s | 45.29 | 40.7 | 50.6 | 10 |
| 2010s | 58.96 | 47.6 | 62.7 | 10 |
| 2020s | 65.27 | 63.8 | 66.1 | 3 |
Countries ranked near Niger
- 198 Madagascar 71.6 compare
- 199 Benin 71.1 compare
- 200 Congo 67.5 compare
- 202 Papua New Guinea 65.1 compare
- 203 Burundi 64 compare
- 204 Guinea-Bissau 61 compare
More climate change data for Niger
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 32,615 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 10,272 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 22,344 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 38.76 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 797.98 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 1,168 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 1,078 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 89.82 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 4.07 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 3.21 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population in Niger?
- Access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population in Niger was 66.1 in 2022, according to International Monetary Fund.
- What is the highest access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population recorded in Niger?
- The highest recorded value was 66.1 in 2022.
- What is the lowest access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population recorded in Niger?
- The lowest recorded value was 26.7 in 1992.
- How does Niger rank for access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population?
- Niger ranks 201st out of 212 countries with data for 2022.
- Is access to electricity, urban, percent of urban population rising or falling in Niger?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Niger data come from?
- The figures come from International Monetary Fund, published as part of Access to electricity, urban, Percent of urban population (Not Applicable). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required).
About this data
This dataset provides information on global climate and weather patterns, providing insights into temperature variations, land cover accounts, and shifts in mean sea levels.