Agrifood systems — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in Malta
Malta: Agrifood systems — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) was 97.35 % in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Agrifood systems — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in Malta, 1990–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for agrifood systems — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in Malta is 97.35 %, measured in 2023.
The figure is up 1.3% on the previous year and up 14.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, agrifood systems — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in Malta peaked at 292.62 % in 2003 and was at its lowest, 4.03 %, in 1992.
Malta ranks 15th of 147 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Agrifood systems — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in Malta, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 90 % | — |
| 1991 | 90 % | +0.0% |
| 1992 | 4.03 % | -95.5% |
| 1993 | 67.39 % | +1572.2% |
| 1994 | 86.96 % | +29.0% |
| 1995 | 74.51 % | -14.3% |
| 1996 | 72.36 % | -2.9% |
| 1997 | 87 % | +20.2% |
| 1998 | 87.04 % | +0.0% |
| 1999 | 87.63 % | +0.7% |
| 2000 | 119.56 % | +36.4% |
| 2001 | 285.75 % | +139.0% |
| 2002 | 267.09 % | -6.5% |
| 2003 | 292.62 % | +9.6% |
| 2004 | 229.81 % | -21.5% |
| 2005 | 62 % | -73.0% |
| 2006 | 96.67 % | +55.9% |
| 2007 | 81.48 % | -15.7% |
| 2008 | 80.37 % | -1.4% |
| 2009 | 83.31 % | +3.7% |
| 2010 | 84.7 % | +1.7% |
| 2011 | 80.62 % | -4.8% |
| 2012 | 82.97 % | +2.9% |
| 2013 | 84.86 % | +2.3% |
| 2014 | 88.82 % | +4.7% |
| 2015 | 92.43 % | +4.1% |
| 2016 | 91.58 % | -0.9% |
| 2017 | 90.78 % | -0.9% |
| 2018 | 94.9 % | +4.5% |
| 2019 | 96.67 % | +1.9% |
| 2020 | 94.92 % | -1.8% |
| 2021 | 92.63 % | -2.4% |
| 2022 | 96.13 % | +3.8% |
| 2023 | 97.35 % | +1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 74.69 % | 4.03 % | 90 % | 10 |
| 2000s | 159.87 % | 62 % | 292.62 % | 10 |
| 2010s | 88.83 % | 80.62 % | 96.67 % | 10 |
| 2020s | 95.26 % | 92.63 % | 97.35 % | 4 |
Countries ranked near Malta
- 12 Sao Tome and Principe 109.97 % compare
- 13 Guatemala 107.88 % compare
- 14 Bosnia and Herzegovina 99.47 % compare
- 16 Turkmenistan 95.54 % compare
- 17 Israel 89.71 % compare
- 18 Finland 89.31 % compare
More climate change data for Malta
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 109.61 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 21.84 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 87.78 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 0.0824 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 3.13 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 4.61 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 4.53 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 0.0784 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.0171 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.0028 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is agrifood systems — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in Malta?
- Agrifood systems — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in Malta was 97.35 % in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest agrifood systems — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 292.62 % in 2003.
- What is the lowest agrifood systems — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.03 % in 1992.
- How does Malta rank for agrifood systems — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5)?
- Malta ranks 15th out of 147 countries with data for 2023.
- Is agrifood systems — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 14.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Agrifood systems — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) (F-gases). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.