All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CH4) in Congo

Congo: All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CH4) was 556.72 kt in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
556.72 kt
Change on year
up 0.4%
World rank
94th
of 257 countries
All-time high
655.18 kt
in 2019
All-time low
287.44 kt
in 1994
Years of data
34
1990–2023

All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions in Congo, 1990–2023

02004006001990200620231990: 314.4 kt1991: 309.6 kt1992: 310.9 kt1993: 312.2 kt1994: 287.4 kt1995: 345.6 kt1996: 417.4 kt1997: 445 kt1998: 527.6 kt1999: 535.4 kt2000: 563 kt2001: 529.2 kt2002: 357.6 kt2003: 410.9 kt2004: 446.1 kt2005: 547.6 kt2006: 597.3 kt2007: 505 kt2008: 491.4 kt2009: 527.9 kt2010: 583.7 kt2011: 571.5 kt2012: 551.5 kt2013: 501.7 kt2014: 510.4 kt2015: 498.4 kt2016: 497.6 kt2017: 548 kt2018: 644.6 kt2019: 655.2 kt2020: 603.5 kt2021: 547.4 kt2022: 554.8 kt2023: 556.7 kt

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.

Analysis

The most recent figure for all sectors with lulucf — emissions in Congo is 556.72 kt, measured in 2023.

The figure is up 0.4% on the previous year and up 11.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, all sectors with lulucf — emissions in Congo peaked at 655.18 kt in 2019 and was at its lowest, 287.44 kt, in 1994.

Congo ranks 94th of 257 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.

All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CH4) in Congo, year by year

Annual values for All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CH4) in Congo, 1990 to 2023.
Year kt Change
1990 314.4 kt —
1991 309.6 kt -1.5%
1992 310.88 kt +0.4%
1993 312.19 kt +0.4%
1994 287.44 kt -7.9%
1995 345.65 kt +20.3%
1996 417.42 kt +20.8%
1997 445.04 kt +6.6%
1998 527.6 kt +18.6%
1999 535.36 kt +1.5%
2000 562.97 kt +5.2%
2001 529.17 kt -6.0%
2002 357.57 kt -32.4%
2003 410.92 kt +14.9%
2004 446.13 kt +8.6%
2005 547.56 kt +22.7%
2006 597.31 kt +9.1%
2007 505.01 kt -15.5%
2008 491.4 kt -2.7%
2009 527.87 kt +7.4%
2010 583.7 kt +10.6%
2011 571.48 kt -2.1%
2012 551.45 kt -3.5%
2013 501.72 kt -9.0%
2014 510.43 kt +1.7%
2015 498.35 kt -2.4%
2016 497.59 kt -0.2%
2017 548.02 kt +10.1%
2018 644.59 kt +17.6%
2019 655.18 kt +1.6%
2020 603.54 kt -7.9%
2021 547.43 kt -9.3%
2022 554.77 kt +1.3%
2023 556.72 kt +0.4%

Congo compared with similar countries

  • Congo's 556.72 kt is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 368.7 kt, 1.5× the median. (44 countries reporting)
  • Congo's 556.72 kt is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 469.38 kt, 1.2× the median. (45 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 380.56 kt 287.44 kt 535.36 kt 10
2000s 497.59 kt 357.57 kt 597.31 kt 10
2010s 556.25 kt 497.59 kt 655.18 kt 10
2020s 565.62 kt 547.43 kt 603.54 kt 4

Countries ranked near Congo

  1. 91 Guatemala 630.88 kt compare
  2. 92 Afghanistan 581.37 kt compare
  3. 93 Belgium-Luxembourg 563.22 kt compare
  4. 95 Lao People's Democratic Republic 528.21 kt compare
  5. 95 Laos 528.21 kt compare
  6. 97 China, Taiwan Province of 521.11 kt compare

See the full ranking of 291 places →

More climate change data for Congo

All data for Congo →

Frequently asked questions

What is all sectors with lulucf — emissions in Congo?
All sectors with lulucf — emissions in Congo was 556.72 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest all sectors with lulucf — emissions recorded in Congo?
The highest recorded value was 655.18 kt in 2019.
What is the lowest all sectors with lulucf — emissions recorded in Congo?
The lowest recorded value was 287.44 kt in 1994.
How does Congo rank for all sectors with lulucf — emissions?
Congo ranks 94th out of 257 countries with data for 2023.
Is all sectors with lulucf — emissions rising or falling in Congo?
Over the last ten years it is up 11.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Congo data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CH4). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions in Congo. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 12 October 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/all-sectors-with-lulucf-emissions-ch4-fao-tier-1/congo-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/all-sectors-with-lulucf-emissions-ch4-fao-tier-1/congo-rep/">All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions in Congo</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CH4)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
291 places, 9,669 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf