All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CH4) in Mongolia
Mongolia: All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CH4) was 1,609 kt in 2023. ◆ Volatile
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions in Mongolia, 1990–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
In 2023, all sectors with lulucf — emissions in Mongolia stood at 1,609 kt. That is the highest value across all 34 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 36.6% on the previous year and up 94.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, all sectors with lulucf — emissions in Mongolia peaked at 1,609 kt in 2023 and was at its lowest, 305.91 kt, in 2004.
That places Mongolia 46th out of 257 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CH4) in Mongolia, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 368.26 kt | — |
| 1991 | 406.51 kt | +10.4% |
| 1992 | 393.51 kt | -3.2% |
| 1993 | 381.1 kt | -3.2% |
| 1994 | 371.49 kt | -2.5% |
| 1995 | 397.26 kt | +6.9% |
| 1996 | 403.3 kt | +1.5% |
| 1997 | 456.3 kt | +13.1% |
| 1998 | 449.22 kt | -1.6% |
| 1999 | 452.92 kt | +0.8% |
| 2000 | 469.39 kt | +3.6% |
| 2001 | 389.83 kt | -17.0% |
| 2002 | 319.48 kt | -18.0% |
| 2003 | 319.71 kt | +0.1% |
| 2004 | 305.91 kt | -4.3% |
| 2005 | 392.55 kt | +28.3% |
| 2006 | 442.39 kt | +12.7% |
| 2007 | 509.37 kt | +15.1% |
| 2008 | 523.53 kt | +2.8% |
| 2009 | 609.37 kt | +16.4% |
| 2010 | 698.37 kt | +14.6% |
| 2011 | 836.18 kt | +19.7% |
| 2012 | 820.54 kt | -1.9% |
| 2013 | 828.64 kt | +1.0% |
| 2014 | 910.13 kt | +9.8% |
| 2015 | 890.06 kt | -2.2% |
| 2016 | 1,095 kt | +23.1% |
| 2017 | 1,246 kt | +13.8% |
| 2018 | 1,284 kt | +3.0% |
| 2019 | 1,363 kt | +6.2% |
| 2020 | 1,256 kt | -7.9% |
| 2021 | 1,230 kt | -2.1% |
| 2022 | 1,178 kt | -4.2% |
| 2023 | 1,609 kt | +36.6% |
Mongolia compared with similar countries
- Mongolia's 1,609 kt is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 424.8 kt, 3.8× the median. (55 countries reporting)
- Mongolia's 1,609 kt is above the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 52.04 kt, 30.9× the median. (32 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 407.99 kt | 368.26 kt | 456.3 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 428.15 kt | 305.91 kt | 609.37 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 997.24 kt | 698.37 kt | 1,363 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 1,318 kt | 1,178 kt | 1,609 kt | 4 |
Countries ranked near Mongolia
- 43 Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) 1,763 kt compare
- 44 Kazakhstan 1,722 kt compare
- 45 Egypt 1,699 kt compare
- 47 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1,564 kt compare
- 47 United Kingdom 1,564 kt compare
- 49 Poland 1,551 kt compare
More climate change data for Mongolia
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural) 9.80 million kg (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 17,853 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 4,940 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 12,913 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 18.64 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 461.19 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 67.54 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 64.77 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 2.77 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.2444 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is all sectors with lulucf — emissions in Mongolia?
- All sectors with lulucf — emissions in Mongolia was 1,609 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest all sectors with lulucf — emissions recorded in Mongolia?
- The highest recorded value was 1,609 kt in 2023.
- What is the lowest all sectors with lulucf — emissions recorded in Mongolia?
- The lowest recorded value was 305.91 kt in 2004.
- How does Mongolia rank for all sectors with lulucf — emissions?
- Mongolia ranks 46th out of 257 countries with data for 2023.
- Is all sectors with lulucf — emissions rising or falling in Mongolia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 94.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Mongolia data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CH4). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf