All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) (CH4 CO2eq) in Monaco
Monaco: All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) (CH4 CO2eq) was 12.63 kt in 2023. ▼ Falling
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 in Monaco, 1990–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
The most recent figure for all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Monaco is 12.63 kt, measured in 2023. That is the lowest value across all 34 years on record.
The figure is down 3.5% on the previous year and down 16.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Monaco peaked at 17.63 kt in 1992 and was at its lowest, 12.63 kt, in 2023.
That places Monaco 221st out of 257 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 34 years of available data.
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) (CH4 CO2eq) in Monaco, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 16.93 kt | — |
| 1991 | 17.46 kt | +3.1% |
| 1992 | 17.63 kt | +1.0% |
| 1993 | 17.38 kt | -1.4% |
| 1994 | 17.1 kt | -1.6% |
| 1995 | 17.16 kt | +0.3% |
| 1996 | 17.32 kt | +1.0% |
| 1997 | 17.19 kt | -0.8% |
| 1998 | 17.3 kt | +0.6% |
| 1999 | 17.21 kt | -0.5% |
| 2000 | 16.96 kt | -1.5% |
| 2001 | 16.82 kt | -0.8% |
| 2002 | 16.68 kt | -0.8% |
| 2003 | 16.68 kt | -0.0% |
| 2004 | 16.39 kt | -1.7% |
| 2005 | 15.97 kt | -2.6% |
| 2006 | 15.44 kt | -3.3% |
| 2007 | 15.05 kt | -2.5% |
| 2008 | 15.02 kt | -0.2% |
| 2009 | 14.84 kt | -1.2% |
| 2010 | 15.41 kt | +3.8% |
| 2011 | 15.04 kt | -2.4% |
| 2012 | 15.07 kt | +0.2% |
| 2013 | 15.15 kt | +0.6% |
| 2014 | 14.77 kt | -2.6% |
| 2015 | 14.15 kt | -4.2% |
| 2016 | 14.46 kt | +2.2% |
| 2017 | 14.82 kt | +2.5% |
| 2018 | 15.3 kt | +3.2% |
| 2019 | 14.4 kt | -5.9% |
| 2020 | 13.3 kt | -7.6% |
| 2021 | 13.39 kt | +0.7% |
| 2022 | 13.08 kt | -2.3% |
| 2023 | 12.63 kt | -3.5% |
Monaco compared with similar countries
- Monaco's 12.63 kt is below the median for high income countries, which is 4,595 kt, 0% of the median. (78 countries reporting)
- Monaco's 12.63 kt is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 7,547 kt, 0% of the median. (55 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 17.27 kt | 16.93 kt | 17.63 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 15.98 kt | 14.84 kt | 16.96 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 14.86 kt | 14.15 kt | 15.41 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 13.1 kt | 12.63 kt | 13.39 kt | 4 |
Countries ranked near Monaco
- 218 Marshall Islands 23.44 kt compare
- 219 Aruba 20.5 kt compare
- 220 Cook Islands 15.48 kt compare
- 222 San Marino 9.98 kt compare
- 223 Liechtenstein 7.58 kt compare
- 224 Tuvalu 7.11 kt compare
More climate change data for Monaco
- Share of global CO₂ emissions and population 0.0% (2100)
- Population, total, annual growth rate -0.7507 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population, total, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Urban population, annual growth rate -0.7507 % change on previous year (2025)
- Urban population, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Urban population, per capita 1 units per person (2025)
- Urban population 100.0% (2025)
- Urban population 38,341 (2025)
- Urban population growth -0.8% (2025)
- Population, total 38,341 (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Monaco?
- All sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Monaco was 12.63 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 recorded in Monaco?
- The highest recorded value was 17.63 kt in 1992.
- What is the lowest all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 recorded in Monaco?
- The lowest recorded value was 12.63 kt in 2023.
- How does Monaco rank for all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from ch4?
- Monaco ranks 221st out of 257 countries with data for 2023.
- Is all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 rising or falling in Monaco?
- Over the last ten years it is down 16.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Monaco data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf