All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) (CH4 CO2eq) in Rwanda
Rwanda: All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) (CH4 CO2eq) was 4,633 kt in 2023. ▲ Rising
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 in Rwanda, 1990–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
Rwanda recorded 4,633 kt for all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in 2023.
That represents a change of up 0.8% on the previous year and up 16.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Rwanda peaked at 4,754 kt in 2020 and was at its lowest, 2,691 kt, in 2000.
That places Rwanda 148th out of 257 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) (CH4 CO2eq) in Rwanda, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 4,254 kt | — |
| 1991 | 4,106 kt | -3.5% |
| 1992 | 3,806 kt | -7.3% |
| 1993 | 3,580 kt | -5.9% |
| 1994 | 3,701 kt | +3.4% |
| 1995 | 3,733 kt | +0.9% |
| 1996 | 3,937 kt | +5.5% |
| 1997 | 4,419 kt | +12.2% |
| 1998 | 2,823 kt | -36.1% |
| 1999 | 3,020 kt | +7.0% |
| 2000 | 2,691 kt | -10.9% |
| 2001 | 2,802 kt | +4.1% |
| 2002 | 2,875 kt | +2.6% |
| 2003 | 3,057 kt | +6.3% |
| 2004 | 3,163 kt | +3.4% |
| 2005 | 3,145 kt | -0.6% |
| 2006 | 3,336 kt | +6.1% |
| 2007 | 3,467 kt | +3.9% |
| 2008 | 3,625 kt | +4.6% |
| 2009 | 3,711 kt | +2.4% |
| 2010 | 3,914 kt | +5.5% |
| 2011 | 3,839 kt | -1.9% |
| 2012 | 3,893 kt | +1.4% |
| 2013 | 3,974 kt | +2.1% |
| 2014 | 4,025 kt | +1.3% |
| 2015 | 4,364 kt | +8.4% |
| 2016 | 4,288 kt | -1.8% |
| 2017 | 4,305 kt | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 4,473 kt | +3.9% |
| 2019 | 4,572 kt | +2.2% |
| 2020 | 4,754 kt | +4.0% |
| 2021 | 4,715 kt | -0.8% |
| 2022 | 4,595 kt | -2.5% |
| 2023 | 4,633 kt | +0.8% |
Rwanda compared with similar countries
- Rwanda's 4,633 kt is below the median for low income countries, which is 18,976 kt, 24% of the median. (23 countries reporting)
- Rwanda's 4,633 kt is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 13,143 kt, 35% of the median. (45 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) (CH4 CO2eq) in Rwanda changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | -36.1% | 4,419 kt | 2,823 kt |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3,738 kt | 2,823 kt | 4,419 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 3,187 kt | 2,691 kt | 3,711 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 4,165 kt | 3,839 kt | 4,572 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 4,674 kt | 4,595 kt | 4,754 kt | 4 |
Countries ranked near Rwanda
More climate change data for Rwanda
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural) 14.59 million kg (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 4,059 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 1,586 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 2,473 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 5.98 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 88.33 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 388.82 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 261.95 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 126.86 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.9885 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Rwanda?
- All sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Rwanda was 4,633 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 recorded in Rwanda?
- The highest recorded value was 4,754 kt in 2020.
- What is the lowest all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 recorded in Rwanda?
- The lowest recorded value was 2,691 kt in 2000.
- How does Rwanda rank for all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from ch4?
- Rwanda ranks 148th out of 257 countries with data for 2023.
- Is all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 rising or falling in Rwanda?
- Over the last ten years it is up 16.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Rwanda data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf