All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate (N2O) in Saint Lucia

Saint Lucia: All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate (N2O) was 1.75 % change on previous year in 2023. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2023)
1.75 % change on previous year
Change on year
up 223.2%
World rank
93rd
of 244 countries
All-time high
31.39 % change on previous year
in 1998
All-time low
-27.93 % change on previous year
in 1994
Years of data
33
1991–2023

All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate in Saint Lucia, 1991–2023

-20020401991200720231991: 13.5 % change on previous year1992: -2.3 % change on previous year1993: -18 % change on previous year1994: -27.9 % change on previous year1995: -11.2 % change on previous year1996: 1.5 % change on previous year1997: -3.6 % change on previous year1998: 31.4 % change on previous year1999: -4.2 % change on previous year2000: -1.5 % change on previous year2001: -25.9 % change on previous year2002: 7.3 % change on previous year2003: 15.5 % change on previous year2004: -6.6 % change on previous year2005: 4.5 % change on previous year2006: -2.3 % change on previous year2007: -0.474 % change on previous year2008: -3.5 % change on previous year2009: 4.4 % change on previous year2010: 6 % change on previous year2011: -6.5 % change on previous year2012: 5.2 % change on previous year2013: -3.8 % change on previous year2014: 10.7 % change on previous year2015: 3.1 % change on previous year2016: -2.6 % change on previous year2017: -2.5 % change on previous year2018: 0.145 % change on previous year2019: 13 % change on previous year2020: -5 % change on previous year2021: -0.404 % change on previous year2022: 0.541 % change on previous year2023: 1.7 % change on previous year

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in % change on previous year.

Analysis

Saint Lucia recorded 1.75 % change on previous year for all sectors with lulucf — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate in 2023.

That represents a change of up 223.2% on the previous year and up 146.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, all sectors with lulucf — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate in Saint Lucia peaked at 31.39 % change on previous year in 1998 and was at its lowest, -27.93 % change on previous year, in 1994.

Saint Lucia ranks 93rd of 244 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate (N2O) in Saint Lucia, year by year

Annual values for All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate in Saint Lucia, 1991 to 2023.
Year % change on previous year Change
1991 13.46 % change on previous year —
1992 -2.32 % change on previous year -117.2%
1993 -18.05 % change on previous year +677.3%
1994 -27.93 % change on previous year +54.8%
1995 -11.18 % change on previous year -60.0%
1996 1.51 % change on previous year -113.5%
1997 -3.64 % change on previous year -340.8%
1998 31.39 % change on previous year -963.2%
1999 -4.18 % change on previous year -113.3%
2000 -1.5 % change on previous year -64.1%
2001 -25.86 % change on previous year +1625.9%
2002 7.28 % change on previous year -128.1%
2003 15.48 % change on previous year +112.7%
2004 -6.63 % change on previous year -142.8%
2005 4.52 % change on previous year -168.2%
2006 -2.31 % change on previous year -151.3%
2007 -0.4739 % change on previous year -79.5%
2008 -3.49 % change on previous year +636.8%
2009 4.44 % change on previous year -227.2%
2010 5.98 % change on previous year +34.8%
2011 -6.54 % change on previous year -209.3%
2012 5.25 % change on previous year -180.2%
2013 -3.78 % change on previous year -172.0%
2014 10.68 % change on previous year -382.7%
2015 3.12 % change on previous year -70.8%
2016 -2.61 % change on previous year -183.8%
2017 -2.54 % change on previous year -2.7%
2018 0.1449 % change on previous year -105.7%
2019 13.02 % change on previous year +8886.9%
2020 -4.99 % change on previous year -138.3%
2021 -0.4043 % change on previous year -91.9%
2022 0.5413 % change on previous year -233.9%
2023 1.75 % change on previous year +223.2%

Saint Lucia compared with similar countries

  • Saint Lucia's 1.75 % change on previous year is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 0.8247 % change on previous year, 2.1× the median. (55 countries reporting)
  • Saint Lucia's 1.75 % change on previous year is below the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is 4 % change on previous year, 44% of the median. (35 countries reporting)

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate (N2O) in Saint Lucia changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
2019 +8886.9% 0.1449 % change on previous year 13.02 % change on previous year
2001 -1625.9% -1.5 % change on previous year -25.86 % change on previous year

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s -2.32 % change on previous year -27.93 % change on previous year 31.39 % change on previous year 9
2000s -0.8559 % change on previous year -25.86 % change on previous year 15.48 % change on previous year 10
2010s 2.27 % change on previous year -6.54 % change on previous year 13.02 % change on previous year 10
2020s -0.7767 % change on previous year -4.99 % change on previous year 1.75 % change on previous year 4

Countries ranked near Saint Lucia

  1. 90 Oman 1.96 % change on previous year compare
  2. 91 China, Taiwan Province of 1.93 % change on previous year compare
  3. 92 Kiribati 1.92 % change on previous year compare
  4. 94 Caribbean 1.7 % change on previous year compare
  5. 95 Tajikistan 1.63 % change on previous year compare
  6. 96 New Caledonia 1.59 % change on previous year compare

See the full ranking of 277 places →

More climate change data for Saint Lucia

All data for Saint Lucia →

Frequently asked questions

What is all sectors with lulucf — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate in Saint Lucia?
All sectors with lulucf — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate in Saint Lucia was 1.75 % change on previous year in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest all sectors with lulucf — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate recorded in Saint Lucia?
The highest recorded value was 31.39 % change on previous year in 1998.
What is the lowest all sectors with lulucf — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate recorded in Saint Lucia?
The lowest recorded value was -27.93 % change on previous year in 1994.
How does Saint Lucia rank for all sectors with lulucf — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate?
Saint Lucia ranks 93rd out of 244 countries with data for 2023.
Is all sectors with lulucf — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
Over the last ten years it is up 146.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate in Saint Lucia. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 12 October 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/all-sectors-with-lulucf-emissions-n2o-annual-growth-rate/st-lucia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/all-sectors-with-lulucf-emissions-n2o-annual-growth-rate/st-lucia/">All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate in Saint Lucia</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

The year-on-year percentage change in All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (N2O). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
277 places, 8,830 data points, 1991–2023
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (N2O). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.