Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share in United Republic of Tanzania
United Republic of Tanzania: Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share was 62.36 % in 2023. ▲ Rising
Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share in United Republic of Tanzania, 1990–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.
Analysis
United Republic of Tanzania recorded 62.36 % for emissions from livestock — emissions share in 2023. That is the highest value across all 34 years on record.
The figure is up 3.4% on the previous year and up 15.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, emissions from livestock — emissions share in United Republic of Tanzania peaked at 62.36 % in 2023 and was at its lowest, 44.67 %, in 2005.
United Republic of Tanzania ranks 5th of 20 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.
Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share in United Republic of Tanzania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 50.3 % | — |
| 1991 | 50.47 % | +0.3% |
| 1992 | 50.99 % | +1.0% |
| 1993 | 50.52 % | -0.9% |
| 1994 | 49.62 % | -1.8% |
| 1995 | 52.45 % | +5.7% |
| 1996 | 53 % | +1.0% |
| 1997 | 53.97 % | +1.8% |
| 1998 | 49.28 % | -8.7% |
| 1999 | 57.51 % | +16.7% |
| 2000 | 58.61 % | +1.9% |
| 2001 | 55.12 % | -6.0% |
| 2002 | 51.15 % | -7.2% |
| 2003 | 46.55 % | -9.0% |
| 2004 | 47.93 % | +3.0% |
| 2005 | 44.67 % | -6.8% |
| 2006 | 50.53 % | +13.1% |
| 2007 | 49.35 % | -2.3% |
| 2008 | 47.63 % | -3.5% |
| 2009 | 47.34 % | -0.6% |
| 2010 | 45.61 % | -3.7% |
| 2011 | 49.6 % | +8.7% |
| 2012 | 51.18 % | +3.2% |
| 2013 | 53.88 % | +5.3% |
| 2014 | 55.44 % | +2.9% |
| 2015 | 52.76 % | -4.8% |
| 2016 | 53.54 % | +1.5% |
| 2017 | 55.26 % | +3.2% |
| 2018 | 58.2 % | +5.3% |
| 2019 | 58.5 % | +0.5% |
| 2020 | 58.99 % | +0.8% |
| 2021 | 59.36 % | +0.6% |
| 2022 | 60.29 % | +1.6% |
| 2023 | 62.36 % | +3.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 51.81 % | 49.28 % | 57.51 % | 10 |
| 2000s | 49.89 % | 44.67 % | 58.61 % | 10 |
| 2010s | 53.4 % | 45.61 % | 58.5 % | 10 |
| 2020s | 60.25 % | 58.99 % | 62.36 % | 4 |
Countries ranked near United Republic of Tanzania
- 2 Niger 89.81 % compare
- 2 Polynesia 74.31 % compare
- 3 Bolivia (Plurinational State of) 68.83 % compare
- 3 Ireland 89.46 % compare
- 4 Chad 89.36 % compare
- 4 Syrian Arab Republic 63.24 % compare
- 5 Tuvalu 88.14 % compare
- 6 Paraguay 85.23 % compare
- 6 Timor-Leste 59.22 % compare
- 7 New Zealand 83.44 % compare
- 7 Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) 58.31 % compare
- 8 Luxembourg 82.99 % compare
More climate change data for United Republic of Tanzania
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 51,831 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 16,636 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 35,195 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 62.78 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1,257 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 7,398 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 2,564 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 4,834 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 9.68 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 172.63 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is emissions from livestock — emissions share in United Republic of Tanzania?
- Emissions from livestock — emissions share in United Republic of Tanzania was 62.36 % in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest emissions from livestock — emissions share recorded in United Republic of Tanzania?
- The highest recorded value was 62.36 % in 2023.
- What is the lowest emissions from livestock — emissions share recorded in United Republic of Tanzania?
- The lowest recorded value was 44.67 % in 2005.
- How does United Republic of Tanzania rank for emissions from livestock — emissions share?
- United Republic of Tanzania ranks 5th out of 20 countries with data for 2023.
- Is emissions from livestock — emissions share rising or falling in United Republic of Tanzania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 15.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this United Republic of Tanzania data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share (CH4). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.