Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) in Nepal
Nepal: Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) was 3,556 kt in 2023. ▲ Rising
Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 in Nepal, 1961–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
In 2023, energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Nepal stood at 3,556 kt.
The figure is up 11.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Nepal peaked at 3,584 kt in 2021 and was at its lowest, 1,075 kt, in 1961.
Nepal ranks 84th of 229 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 63 years of available data.
Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) in Nepal, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 1,075 kt | — |
| 1962 | 1,106 kt | +2.9% |
| 1963 | 1,137 kt | +2.8% |
| 1964 | 1,184 kt | +4.2% |
| 1965 | 1,218 kt | +2.8% |
| 1966 | 1,252 kt | +2.8% |
| 1967 | 1,294 kt | +3.4% |
| 1968 | 1,333 kt | +3.0% |
| 1969 | 1,369 kt | +2.7% |
| 1970 | 1,425 kt | +4.1% |
| 1971 | 1,425 kt | +0.0% |
| 1972 | 1,453 kt | +2.0% |
| 1973 | 1,481 kt | +1.9% |
| 1974 | 1,512 kt | +2.1% |
| 1975 | 1,543 kt | +2.0% |
| 1976 | 1,574 kt | +2.0% |
| 1977 | 1,604 kt | +2.0% |
| 1978 | 1,638 kt | +2.1% |
| 1979 | 1,674 kt | +2.2% |
| 1980 | 1,708 kt | +2.0% |
| 1981 | 1,742 kt | +2.0% |
| 1982 | 1,775 kt | +1.9% |
| 1983 | 1,812 kt | +2.1% |
| 1984 | 1,848 kt | +2.0% |
| 1985 | 1,884 kt | +2.0% |
| 1986 | 1,924 kt | +2.1% |
| 1987 | 1,963 kt | +2.0% |
| 1988 | 2,002 kt | +2.0% |
| 1989 | 2,041 kt | +2.0% |
| 1990 | 2,086 kt | +2.2% |
| 1991 | 2,128 kt | +2.0% |
| 1992 | 2,176 kt | +2.2% |
| 1993 | 2,218 kt | +1.9% |
| 1994 | 2,268 kt | +2.3% |
| 1995 | 2,316 kt | +2.1% |
| 1996 | 2,366 kt | +2.2% |
| 1997 | 2,416 kt | +2.1% |
| 1998 | 2,470 kt | +2.2% |
| 1999 | 2,526 kt | +2.3% |
| 2000 | 2,654 kt | +5.1% |
| 2001 | 2,727 kt | +2.7% |
| 2002 | 2,828 kt | +3.7% |
| 2003 | 2,884 kt | +2.0% |
| 2004 | 2,940 kt | +1.9% |
| 2005 | 2,996 kt | +1.9% |
| 2006 | 3,052 kt | +1.9% |
| 2007 | 3,108 kt | +1.8% |
| 2008 | 3,164 kt | +1.8% |
| 2009 | 3,220 kt | +1.8% |
| 2010 | 3,248 kt | +0.9% |
| 2011 | 3,332 kt | +2.6% |
| 2012 | 2,856 kt | -14.3% |
| 2013 | 3,192 kt | +11.8% |
| 2014 | 3,220 kt | +0.9% |
| 2015 | 3,248 kt | +0.9% |
| 2016 | 3,304 kt | +1.7% |
| 2017 | 3,360 kt | +1.7% |
| 2018 | 3,388 kt | +0.8% |
| 2019 | 3,388 kt | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 3,500 kt | +3.3% |
| 2021 | 3,584 kt | +2.4% |
| 2022 | 3,556 kt | -0.8% |
| 2023 | 3,556 kt | +0.0% |
Nepal compared with similar countries
- Nepal's 3,556 kt is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 2,106 kt, 1.7× the median. (43 countries reporting)
- Nepal's 3,556 kt is above the median for South Asia, which is 2,197 kt, 1.6× the median. (6 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 1,219 kt | 1,075 kt | 1,369 kt | 9 |
| 1970s | 1,533 kt | 1,425 kt | 1,674 kt | 10 |
| 1980s | 1,870 kt | 1,708 kt | 2,041 kt | 10 |
| 1990s | 2,297 kt | 2,086 kt | 2,526 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 2,957 kt | 2,654 kt | 3,220 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 3,254 kt | 2,856 kt | 3,388 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 3,549 kt | 3,500 kt | 3,584 kt | 4 |
Countries ranked near Nepal
More climate change data for Nepal
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural) 14.93 million kg (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 23,478 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 3,890 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 19,588 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 14.68 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 699.59 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 5,853 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 1,263 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 4,590 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 4.76 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Nepal?
- Energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Nepal was 3,556 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 recorded in Nepal?
- The highest recorded value was 3,584 kt in 2021.
- What is the lowest energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 recorded in Nepal?
- The lowest recorded value was 1,075 kt in 1961.
- How does Nepal rank for energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4?
- Nepal ranks 84th out of 229 countries with data for 2023.
- Is energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 rising or falling in Nepal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 11.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Nepal data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 63 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf