Energy use per capita vs. CO₂ emissions per capita in Congo

Congo: Energy use per capita vs. CO₂ emissions per capita was 1.34 in 2024. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2024)
1.34
Change on year
up 4.9%
World rank
130th
of 203 countries
All-time high
8.14
in 1974
All-time low
0.7766
in 1979
Years of data
55
1970–2024

Energy use per capita vs. CO₂ emissions per capita in Congo, 1970–2024

02468197019972024

Source: Joint Research Centre (European Commission) and International Energy Agency (IEA), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.

Analysis

The most recent figure for energy use per capita vs. co₂ emissions per capita in Congo is 1.34, measured in 2024.

That represents a change of up 4.9% on the previous year and up 25.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, energy use per capita vs. co₂ emissions per capita in Congo peaked at 8.14 in 1974 and was at its lowest, 0.7766, in 1979.

Congo ranks 130th of 203 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Energy use per capita vs. CO₂ emissions per capita in Congo, year by year

Annual values for Energy use per capita vs. CO₂ emissions per capita in Congo, 1970 to 2024.
Year Value Change
1970 1.29 —
1971 1.43 +11.1%
1972 1.33 -7.2%
1973 5.84 +338.9%
1974 8.14 +39.4%
1975 4.9 -39.9%
1976 4.62 -5.7%
1977 1.45 -68.7%
1978 0.8749 -39.5%
1979 0.7766 -11.2%
1980 0.9968 +28.4%
1981 1.1 +9.9%
1982 1.24 +13.5%
1983 1.26 +1.0%
1984 1.21 -3.7%
1985 1.19 -1.3%
1986 1.13 -5.4%
1987 1.12 -0.8%
1988 1.08 -3.9%
1989 1.05 -2.7%
1990 1 -4.2%
1991 0.9934 -0.8%
1992 0.9418 -5.2%
1993 0.9024 -4.2%
1994 0.8021 -11.1%
1995 0.993 +23.8%
1996 1.16 +17.1%
1997 1.17 +0.8%
1998 1.36 +16.4%
1999 1.37 +0.8%
2000 1.43 +4.2%
2001 1.34 -6.1%
2002 0.8534 -36.5%
2003 1.04 +21.3%
2004 1.02 -1.9%
2005 1.17 +15.4%
2006 1.26 +7.2%
2007 1.07 -14.7%
2008 1.08 +0.6%
2009 1.15 +6.6%
2010 1.19 +3.3%
2011 1.05 -11.3%
2012 0.9449 -10.2%
2013 1.12 +18.5%
2014 1.06 -5.3%
2015 1.13 +6.4%
2016 1.07 -5.1%
2017 1.03 -3.4%
2018 1.17 +13.3%
2019 1.29 +10.0%
2020 1.29 -0.2%
2021 1.21 -6.3%
2022 1.38 +14.8%
2023 1.27 -8.1%
2024 1.34 +4.9%

Congo compared with similar countries

  • Congo's 1.34 is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 0.7666, 1.7× the median. (46 countries reporting)
  • Congo's 1.34 is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 0.3834, 3.5× the median. (47 countries reporting)

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Energy use per capita vs. CO₂ emissions per capita in Congo changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
1973 +338.9% 1.33 5.84
1977 -68.7% 4.62 1.45

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 3.06 0.7766 8.14 10
1980s 1.14 0.9968 1.26 10
1990s 1.07 0.8021 1.37 10
2000s 1.14 0.8534 1.43 10
2010s 1.11 0.9449 1.29 10
2020s 1.3 1.21 1.38 5

Countries ranked near Congo

  1. 127 Philippines 1.5 compare
  2. 128 Grenada 1.5 compare
  3. 129 Kyrgyzstan 1.49 compare
  4. 131 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 1.31 compare
  5. 132 Cape Verde 1.29 compare
  6. 133 Syria 1.27 compare

See the full ranking of 203 places →

More climate change data for Congo

All data for Congo →

Frequently asked questions

What is energy use per capita vs. co₂ emissions per capita in Congo?
Energy use per capita vs. co₂ emissions per capita in Congo was 1.34 in 2024, according to Joint Research Centre (European Commission) and International Energy Agency (IEA), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.
What is the highest energy use per capita vs. co₂ emissions per capita recorded in Congo?
The highest recorded value was 8.14 in 1974.
What is the lowest energy use per capita vs. co₂ emissions per capita recorded in Congo?
The lowest recorded value was 0.7766 in 1979.
How does Congo rank for energy use per capita vs. co₂ emissions per capita?
Congo ranks 130th out of 203 countries with data for 2024.
Is energy use per capita vs. co₂ emissions per capita rising or falling in Congo?
Over the last ten years it is up 25.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Congo data come from?
The figures come from Joint Research Centre (European Commission) and International Energy Agency (IEA), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Energy use per capita vs. CO₂ emissions per capita. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Energy use per capita vs. CO₂ emissions per capita in Congo. Statizoid, drawing on Joint Research Centre (European Commission) and International Energy Agency (IEA), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 06 November 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/energy-use-per-capita-vs-co2-emissions-per-capita/congo-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/energy-use-per-capita-vs-co2-emissions-per-capita/congo-rep/">Energy use per capita vs. CO₂ emissions per capita in Congo</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Energy use per capita vs. CO₂ emissions per capita
Source
Joint Research Centre (European Commission) and International Energy Agency (IEA), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
203 places, 11,165 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

Average energy consumption per capita is measured in kilowatt-hours per person. Average carbon dioxide (CO₂) emissions per capita are measured in tonnes per person.