Energy use per capita vs. CO₂ emissions per capita in Malta
Malta: Energy use per capita vs. CO₂ emissions per capita was 3.18 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Energy use per capita vs. CO₂ emissions per capita in Malta, 1970–2024
Source: Joint Research Centre (European Commission) and International Energy Agency (IEA), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.
Analysis
Malta recorded 3.18 for energy use per capita vs. co₂ emissions per capita in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.7% on the previous year and down 41.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, energy use per capita vs. co₂ emissions per capita in Malta peaked at 7.58 in 1993 and was at its lowest, 2.23, in 1975.
Malta ranks 91st of 203 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Energy use per capita vs. CO₂ emissions per capita in Malta, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 2.26 | — |
| 1971 | 2.26 | -0.0% |
| 1972 | 2.83 | +25.5% |
| 1973 | 2.72 | -3.9% |
| 1974 | 2.49 | -8.4% |
| 1975 | 2.23 | -10.6% |
| 1976 | 2.5 | +12.2% |
| 1977 | 2.64 | +5.4% |
| 1978 | 3.04 | +15.3% |
| 1979 | 2.93 | -3.5% |
| 1980 | 3.22 | +10.0% |
| 1981 | 3.62 | +12.4% |
| 1982 | 4.06 | +12.1% |
| 1983 | 2.97 | -26.9% |
| 1984 | 4.05 | +36.4% |
| 1985 | 3.48 | -14.1% |
| 1986 | 5.51 | +58.4% |
| 1987 | 5.73 | +4.1% |
| 1988 | 6.18 | +7.9% |
| 1989 | 6.64 | +7.4% |
| 1990 | 6.56 | -1.3% |
| 1991 | 6.1 | -7.0% |
| 1992 | 5.92 | -2.9% |
| 1993 | 7.58 | +28.0% |
| 1994 | 6.71 | -11.4% |
| 1995 | 6.32 | -5.8% |
| 1996 | 6.14 | -2.9% |
| 1997 | 6.47 | +5.5% |
| 1998 | 6.19 | -4.4% |
| 1999 | 6.24 | +0.8% |
| 2000 | 5.47 | -12.3% |
| 2001 | 6.35 | +16.0% |
| 2002 | 5.87 | -7.5% |
| 2003 | 6.56 | +11.7% |
| 2004 | 6.5 | -0.9% |
| 2005 | 6.52 | +0.4% |
| 2006 | 6.56 | +0.6% |
| 2007 | 6.7 | +2.1% |
| 2008 | 6.68 | -0.3% |
| 2009 | 6.11 | -8.5% |
| 2010 | 6.26 | +2.5% |
| 2011 | 6.2 | -0.9% |
| 2012 | 6.49 | +4.6% |
| 2013 | 5.61 | -13.5% |
| 2014 | 5.47 | -2.5% |
| 2015 | 3.76 | -31.1% |
| 2016 | 3 | -20.2% |
| 2017 | 3.34 | +11.0% |
| 2018 | 3.24 | -2.9% |
| 2019 | 3.32 | +2.5% |
| 2020 | 3.14 | -5.3% |
| 2021 | 3.14 | -0.1% |
| 2022 | 3.38 | +7.7% |
| 2023 | 3.23 | -4.4% |
| 2024 | 3.18 | -1.7% |
Malta compared with similar countries
- Malta's 3.18 is below the median for high income countries, which is 5.15, 62% of the median. (77 countries reporting)
- Malta's 3.18 is below the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 3.58, 89% of the median. (22 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Energy use per capita vs. CO₂ emissions per capita in Malta changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1986 | +58.4% | 3.48 | 5.51 |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.59 | 2.23 | 3.04 | 10 |
| 1980s | 4.55 | 2.97 | 6.64 | 10 |
| 1990s | 6.42 | 5.92 | 7.58 | 10 |
| 2000s | 6.33 | 5.47 | 6.7 | 10 |
| 2010s | 4.67 | 3 | 6.49 | 10 |
| 2020s | 3.22 | 3.14 | 3.38 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More climate change data for Malta
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural) 611,521 kg (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 109.61 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 21.84 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 87.78 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 0.0824 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 3.13 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 4.61 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 4.53 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 0.0784 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.0171 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is energy use per capita vs. co₂ emissions per capita in Malta?
- Energy use per capita vs. co₂ emissions per capita in Malta was 3.18 in 2024, according to Joint Research Centre (European Commission) and International Energy Agency (IEA), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest energy use per capita vs. co₂ emissions per capita recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 7.58 in 1993.
- What is the lowest energy use per capita vs. co₂ emissions per capita recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.23 in 1975.
- How does Malta rank for energy use per capita vs. co₂ emissions per capita?
- Malta ranks 91st out of 203 countries with data for 2024.
- Is energy use per capita vs. co₂ emissions per capita rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is down 41.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Joint Research Centre (European Commission) and International Energy Agency (IEA), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Energy use per capita vs. CO₂ emissions per capita. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Average energy consumption per capita is measured in kilowatt-hours per person. Average carbon dioxide (CO₂) emissions per capita are measured in tonnes per person.