Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), per square kilometre in Belgium
Belgium: Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), per square kilometre was 0.0055 kt per square kilometre in 2023. ▼ Falling
Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), per square kilometre in Belgium, 2000–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in kt per square kilometre.
Analysis
The most recent figure for enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), per square kilometre in Belgium is 0.0055 kt per square kilometre, measured in 2023. That is the lowest value across all 24 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.7% on the previous year and down 6.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), per square kilometre in Belgium peaked at 0.0074 kt per square kilometre in 2000 and was at its lowest, 0.0055 kt per square kilometre, in 2023.
Belgium ranks 4th of 170 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 24 years of available data.
Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), per square kilometre in Belgium, year by year
| Year | kt per square kilometre | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 0.0074 kt per square kilometre | — |
| 2001 | 0.0073 kt per square kilometre | -0.1% |
| 2002 | 0.007 kt per square kilometre | -4.5% |
| 2003 | 0.0067 kt per square kilometre | -4.4% |
| 2004 | 0.0066 kt per square kilometre | -1.7% |
| 2005 | 0.0065 kt per square kilometre | -1.8% |
| 2006 | 0.0064 kt per square kilometre | -1.3% |
| 2007 | 0.0063 kt per square kilometre | -0.8% |
| 2008 | 0.0063 kt per square kilometre | -0.8% |
| 2009 | 0.0063 kt per square kilometre | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 0.0062 kt per square kilometre | -1.0% |
| 2011 | 0.0062 kt per square kilometre | -1.3% |
| 2012 | 0.006 kt per square kilometre | -2.3% |
| 2013 | 0.0059 kt per square kilometre | -1.8% |
| 2014 | 0.0061 kt per square kilometre | +2.5% |
| 2015 | 0.0061 kt per square kilometre | +1.1% |
| 2016 | 0.0061 kt per square kilometre | -0.2% |
| 2017 | 0.0059 kt per square kilometre | -4.0% |
| 2018 | 0.0058 kt per square kilometre | -0.5% |
| 2019 | 0.0058 kt per square kilometre | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 0.0057 kt per square kilometre | -1.7% |
| 2021 | 0.0057 kt per square kilometre | -1.0% |
| 2022 | 0.0057 kt per square kilometre | -0.1% |
| 2023 | 0.0055 kt per square kilometre | -2.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.0067 kt per square kilometre | 0.0063 kt per square kilometre | 0.0074 kt per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.006 kt per square kilometre | 0.0058 kt per square kilometre | 0.0062 kt per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.0056 kt per square kilometre | 0.0055 kt per square kilometre | 0.0057 kt per square kilometre | 4 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
More climate change data for Belgium
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 8,360 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 1,763 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 6,597 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 6.65 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 235.6 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 1,004 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 993.72 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 10.01 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 3.75 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.3575 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), per square kilometre in Belgium?
- Enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), per square kilometre in Belgium was 0.0055 kt per square kilometre in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), per square kilometre recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 0.0074 kt per square kilometre in 2000.
- What is the lowest enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), per square kilometre recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0055 kt per square kilometre in 2023.
- How does Belgium rank for enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), per square kilometre?
- Belgium ranks 4th out of 170 countries with data for 2023.
- Is enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), per square kilometre rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), per square kilometre. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.
Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4) ÷ Land area (sq. km)
Computed from
- Enteric Fermentation — Emissions Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
- Land area FAOSTAT, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.