Farm gate — Emissions Share in United Republic of Tanzania

United Republic of Tanzania: Farm gate — Emissions Share was 74.89 % in 2023. ▬ Flat

Latest (2023)
74.89 %
Change on year
up 0.5%
Rank
4th
of 20 regions
All-time high
76.59 %
in 1996
All-time low
65.46 %
in 2005
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Farm gate — Emissions Share in United Republic of Tanzania, 1990–2023

0204060801990200620231990: 71.6 %1991: 71.4 %1992: 71 %1993: 70.8 %1994: 69.2 %1995: 71.2 %1996: 76.6 %1997: 76.1 %1998: 75.4 %1999: 76.3 %2000: 74.8 %2001: 70 %2002: 69.8 %2003: 67.6 %2004: 67.7 %2005: 65.5 %2006: 67 %2007: 67.6 %2008: 67.5 %2009: 66.4 %2010: 67.4 %2011: 69.1 %2012: 68.5 %2013: 71.1 %2014: 71.5 %2015: 70.2 %2016: 70.8 %2017: 70 %2018: 72 %2019: 72.4 %2020: 74.3 %2021: 73.9 %2022: 74.5 %2023: 74.9 %

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.

Analysis

United Republic of Tanzania recorded 74.89 % for farm gate — emissions share in 2023.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 5.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, farm gate — emissions share in United Republic of Tanzania peaked at 76.59 % in 1996 and was at its lowest, 65.46 %, in 2005.

United Republic of Tanzania ranks 4th of 20 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.

Farm gate — Emissions Share in United Republic of Tanzania, year by year

Annual values for Farm gate — Emissions Share (CH4) in United Republic of Tanzania, 1990 to 2023.
Year % Change
1990 71.56 %
1991 71.41 % -0.2%
1992 71.01 % -0.6%
1993 70.84 % -0.2%
1994 69.24 % -2.3%
1995 71.24 % +2.9%
1996 76.59 % +7.5%
1997 76.12 % -0.6%
1998 75.42 % -0.9%
1999 76.35 % +1.2%
2000 74.85 % -2.0%
2001 70.01 % -6.5%
2002 69.76 % -0.4%
2003 67.6 % -3.1%
2004 67.73 % +0.2%
2005 65.46 % -3.4%
2006 66.95 % +2.3%
2007 67.58 % +0.9%
2008 67.47 % -0.2%
2009 66.37 % -1.6%
2010 67.4 % +1.6%
2011 69.13 % +2.6%
2012 68.45 % -1.0%
2013 71.14 % +3.9%
2014 71.55 % +0.6%
2015 70.19 % -1.9%
2016 70.85 % +0.9%
2017 69.98 % -1.2%
2018 71.96 % +2.8%
2019 72.43 % +0.7%
2020 74.32 % +2.6%
2021 73.86 % -0.6%
2022 74.54 % +0.9%
2023 74.89 % +0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 72.98 % 69.24 % 76.59 % 10
2000s 68.38 % 65.46 % 74.85 % 10
2010s 70.31 % 67.4 % 72.43 % 10
2020s 74.4 % 73.86 % 74.89 % 4

Countries ranked near United Republic of Tanzania

  1. 1 Niue 94.39 % compare
  2. 2 Chad 92.23 % compare
  3. 2 Timor-Leste 77.03 % compare
  4. 3 Paraguay 91.21 % compare
  5. 4 Niger 90.57 % compare
  6. 5 Mali 90.29 % compare
  7. 6 Ireland 89.58 % compare
  8. 7 Tuvalu 88.3 % compare

See the full ranking of 243 places →

More climate change data for United Republic of Tanzania

All data for United Republic of Tanzania →

Frequently asked questions

What is farm gate — emissions share in United Republic of Tanzania?
Farm gate — emissions share in United Republic of Tanzania was 74.89 % in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest farm gate — emissions share recorded in United Republic of Tanzania?
The highest recorded value was 76.59 % in 1996.
What is the lowest farm gate — emissions share recorded in United Republic of Tanzania?
The lowest recorded value was 65.46 % in 2005.
How does United Republic of Tanzania rank for farm gate — emissions share?
United Republic of Tanzania ranks 4th out of 20 regions with data for 2023.
Is farm gate — emissions share rising or falling in United Republic of Tanzania?
Over the last ten years it is up 5.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this United Republic of Tanzania data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Farm gate — Emissions Share (CH4). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Farm gate — Emissions Share in United Republic of Tanzania. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/farm-gate-emissions-share-ch4/united-republic-of-tanzania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/farm-gate-emissions-share-ch4/united-republic-of-tanzania/">Farm gate — Emissions Share in United Republic of Tanzania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Farm gate — Emissions Share (CH4)
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
243 places, 8,018 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.