Forest fires — Burning crop residues in Congo

Congo: Forest fires — Burning crop residues was 8.93 million t in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
8.93 million t
Change on year
up 271.9%
World rank
18th
of 219 countries
All-time high
8.93 million t
in 2024
All-time low
773,453 t
in 2002
Years of data
35
1990–2024

Forest fires — Burning crop residues in Congo, 1990–2024

02.0M4.0M6.0M8.0M1990200720241990: 2.8M t1991: 2.8M t1992: 2.8M t1993: 2.8M t1994: 2.8M t1995: 2.8M t1996: 2.1M t1997: 1.9M t1998: 1.6M t1999: 1.7M t2000: 1.4M t2001: 1.5M t2002: 773.5k t2003: 3.8M t2004: 2.9M t2005: 2.8M t2006: 3.6M t2007: 2.5M t2008: 1.9M t2009: 2.0M t2010: 3.4M t2011: 4.3M t2012: 2.6M t2013: 2.3M t2014: 1.2M t2015: 2.9M t2016: 4.8M t2017: 1.7M t2018: 3.8M t2019: 4.0M t2020: 3.3M t2021: 2.3M t2022: 4.0M t2023: 2.4M t2024: 8.9M t

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in t.

Analysis

In 2024, forest fires — burning crop residues in Congo stood at 8.93 million t. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.

The figure is up 271.9% on the previous year and up 630.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, forest fires — burning crop residues in Congo peaked at 8.93 million t in 2024 and was at its lowest, 773,453 t, in 2002.

Congo ranks 18th of 219 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.

Forest fires — Burning crop residues in Congo, year by year

Annual values for Forest fires — Burning crop residues (Biomass burned, dry matter) in Congo, 1990 to 2024.
Year t Change
1990 2.84 million t
1991 2.84 million t +0.0%
1992 2.84 million t +0.0%
1993 2.84 million t +0.0%
1994 2.84 million t +0.0%
1995 2.84 million t +0.0%
1996 2.06 million t -27.3%
1997 1.93 million t -6.3%
1998 1.56 million t -19.4%
1999 1.75 million t +12.0%
2000 1.38 million t -20.8%
2001 1.49 million t +7.9%
2002 773,453 t -48.1%
2003 3.79 million t +389.5%
2004 2.85 million t -24.7%
2005 2.84 million t -0.3%
2006 3.57 million t +25.6%
2007 2.52 million t -29.3%
2008 1.92 million t -24.0%
2009 1.96 million t +2.0%
2010 3.38 million t +72.6%
2011 4.28 million t +26.8%
2012 2.64 million t -38.3%
2013 2.35 million t -11.2%
2014 1.22 million t -47.9%
2015 2.87 million t +134.8%
2016 4.77 million t +65.9%
2017 1.75 million t -63.3%
2018 3.76 million t +115.4%
2019 4.02 million t +6.9%
2020 3.28 million t -18.4%
2021 2.26 million t -31.3%
2022 3.95 million t +75.2%
2023 2.40 million t -39.2%
2024 8.93 million t +271.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 2.43 million t 1.56 million t 2.84 million t 10
2000s 2.31 million t 773,453 t 3.79 million t 10
2010s 3.10 million t 1.22 million t 4.77 million t 10
2020s 4.16 million t 2.26 million t 8.93 million t 5

Countries ranked near Congo

  1. 15 South Sudan 15.63 million t compare
  2. 16 Sudan (former) 14.93 million t compare
  3. 17 Paraguay 9.18 million t compare
  4. 19 Ethiopia 7.14 million t compare
  5. 20 Australia and New Zealand 6.38 million t compare
  6. 21 Australia 6.35 million t compare

See the full ranking of 272 places →

More climate change data for Congo

All data for Congo →

Frequently asked questions

What is forest fires — burning crop residues in Congo?
Forest fires — burning crop residues in Congo was 8.93 million t in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest forest fires — burning crop residues recorded in Congo?
The highest recorded value was 8.93 million t in 2024.
What is the lowest forest fires — burning crop residues recorded in Congo?
The lowest recorded value was 773,453 t in 2002.
How does Congo rank for forest fires — burning crop residues?
Congo ranks 18th out of 219 countries with data for 2024.
Is forest fires — burning crop residues rising or falling in Congo?
Over the last ten years it is up 630.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Congo data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Forest fires — Burning crop residues (Biomass burned, dry matter). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Forest fires — Burning crop residues in Congo. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/forest-fires-burning-crop-residues-biomass-burned-dry-matter-fao-tier-1/congo-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/forest-fires-burning-crop-residues-biomass-burned-dry-matter-fao-tier-1/congo-rep/">Forest fires — Burning crop residues in Congo</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Forest fires — Burning crop residues (Biomass burned, dry matter)
Unit
t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
272 places, 9,294 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Fires consists of estimates of methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O) and carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions generated from biomass burning in a range of vegetation types and from fires in organic soils.