IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita in Iceland

Iceland: IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita was 0.0015 kt per person in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
0.0015 kt per person
Change on year
down 3.0%
World rank
27th
of 201 countries
All-time high
0.0031 kt per person
in 1962
All-time low
0.0015 kt per person
in 2023
Years of data
63
1961–2023

IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita in Iceland, 1961–2023

00.0010.0020.003196119922023

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in kt per person.

Analysis

Iceland recorded 0.0015 kt per person for ipcc agriculture — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per capita in 2023. That is the lowest value across all 63 years on record.

That represents a change of down 3.0% on the previous year and down 18.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, ipcc agriculture — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per capita in Iceland peaked at 0.0031 kt per person in 1962 and was at its lowest, 0.0015 kt per person, in 2023.

That places Iceland 27th out of 201 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 63 years of available data.

IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita in Iceland, year by year

Annual values for IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita in Iceland, 1961 to 2023.
Year kt per person Change
1961 0.0031 kt per person
1962 0.0031 kt per person +1.0%
1963 0.003 kt per person -3.7%
1964 0.0029 kt per person -3.2%
1965 0.0029 kt per person -0.4%
1966 0.003 kt per person +4.0%
1967 0.0029 kt per person -3.0%
1968 0.0028 kt per person -3.0%
1969 0.0028 kt per person -1.9%
1970 0.0027 kt per person -2.8%
1971 0.0026 kt per person -1.7%
1972 0.0028 kt per person +5.1%
1973 0.0029 kt per person +4.1%
1974 0.0029 kt per person +0.2%
1975 0.0029 kt per person +0.5%
1976 0.0028 kt per person -2.5%
1977 0.0028 kt per person +0.1%
1978 0.0029 kt per person +1.8%
1979 0.0028 kt per person -1.8%
1980 0.0026 kt per person -8.6%
1981 0.0026 kt per person +1.8%
1982 0.0025 kt per person -5.6%
1983 0.0025 kt per person -0.1%
1984 0.0025 kt per person +0.2%
1985 0.0025 kt per person -0.7%
1986 0.0024 kt per person -3.2%
1987 0.0023 kt per person -5.9%
1988 0.0022 kt per person -2.4%
1989 0.0022 kt per person -1.2%
1990 0.0027 kt per person +25.5%
1991 0.0027 kt per person -2.3%
1992 0.0026 kt per person -4.2%
1993 0.0025 kt per person -0.7%
1994 0.0025 kt per person -1.3%
1995 0.0024 kt per person -3.0%
1996 0.0025 kt per person +1.7%
1997 0.0025 kt per person -0.2%
1998 0.0025 kt per person +0.1%
1999 0.0024 kt per person -1.1%
2000 0.0023 kt per person -4.5%
2001 0.0022 kt per person -5.4%
2002 0.0022 kt per person -1.1%
2003 0.0021 kt per person -2.0%
2004 0.0021 kt per person -2.6%
2005 0.0021 kt per person -0.8%
2006 0.0021 kt per person +1.8%
2007 0.0021 kt per person -0.4%
2008 0.0021 kt per person +0.3%
2009 0.002 kt per person -5.7%
2010 0.002 kt per person +0.3%
2011 0.002 kt per person +0.0%
2012 0.002 kt per person -0.9%
2013 0.0019 kt per person -4.2%
2014 0.002 kt per person +5.0%
2015 0.002 kt per person +1.1%
2016 0.002 kt per person -2.3%
2017 0.0019 kt per person -1.5%
2018 0.0018 kt per person -4.5%
2019 0.0018 kt per person -4.4%
2020 0.0017 kt per person -2.8%
2021 0.0017 kt per person -2.3%
2022 0.0016 kt per person -5.1%
2023 0.0015 kt per person -3.0%

Iceland compared with similar countries

  • Iceland's 0.0015 kt per person is above the median for high income countries, which is 0.0005 kt per person, 3.4× the median. (78 countries reporting)
  • Iceland's 0.0015 kt per person is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 0.0007 kt per person, 2.1× the median. (55 countries reporting)

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita in Iceland changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
1990 +25.5% 0.0022 kt per person 0.0027 kt per person

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1960s 0.0029 kt per person 0.0028 kt per person 0.0031 kt per person 9
1970s 0.0028 kt per person 0.0026 kt per person 0.0029 kt per person 10
1980s 0.0024 kt per person 0.0022 kt per person 0.0026 kt per person 10
1990s 0.0025 kt per person 0.0024 kt per person 0.0027 kt per person 10
2000s 0.0021 kt per person 0.002 kt per person 0.0023 kt per person 10
2010s 0.0019 kt per person 0.0018 kt per person 0.002 kt per person 10
2020s 0.0016 kt per person 0.0015 kt per person 0.0017 kt per person 4

Countries ranked near Iceland

  1. 24 Laos 0.0016 kt per person compare
  2. 25 Sudan 0.0015 kt per person compare
  3. 26 Estonia 0.0015 kt per person compare
  4. 28 Latvia 0.0015 kt per person compare
  5. 29 Cambodia 0.0015 kt per person compare
  6. 30 Colombia 0.0014 kt per person compare

See the full ranking of 203 places →

More climate change data for Iceland

All data for Iceland →

Frequently asked questions

What is ipcc agriculture — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per capita in Iceland?
Ipcc agriculture — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per capita in Iceland was 0.0015 kt per person in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest ipcc agriculture — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per capita recorded in Iceland?
The highest recorded value was 0.0031 kt per person in 1962.
What is the lowest ipcc agriculture — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per capita recorded in Iceland?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0015 kt per person in 2023.
How does Iceland rank for ipcc agriculture — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per capita?
Iceland ranks 27th out of 201 countries with data for 2023.
Is ipcc agriculture — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per capita rising or falling in Iceland?
Over the last ten years it is down 18.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Iceland data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 63 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita in Iceland. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/ipcc-agriculture-emissions-co2eq-ar5-per-capita/iceland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/ipcc-agriculture-emissions-co2eq-ar5-per-capita/iceland/">IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita in Iceland</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.

IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) ÷ Population, total

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita
Unit
kt per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
203 places, 11,248 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.