Maize (corn) — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O) in Congo

Congo: Maize (corn) — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O) was 0.0062 kt in 2050. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2050)
0.0062 kt
World rank
121st
of 164 countries
All-time high
0.0062 kt
in 2050
All-time low
0.0003 kt
in 1961
Years of data
65
1961–2050

Maize (corn) — Crop residues in Congo, 1961–2050

00.0020.0040.006196120052050

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.

Analysis

The most recent figure for maize (corn) — crop residues in Congo is 0.0062 kt, measured in 2050. That is the highest value across all 65 years on record.

Over the whole period, maize (corn) — crop residues in Congo peaked at 0.0062 kt in 2050 and was at its lowest, 0.0003 kt, in 1961.

That places Congo 121st out of 164 countries with data for 2050, putting it in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Maize (corn) — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O) in Congo, year by year

Annual values for Maize (corn) — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O) in Congo, 1961 to 2050.
Year kt Change
1961 0.0003 kt —
1962 0.0003 kt +0.0%
1963 0.0009 kt +200.0%
1964 0.0009 kt +0.0%
1965 0.0009 kt +0.0%
1966 0.0011 kt +22.2%
1967 0.0011 kt +0.0%
1968 0.0014 kt +27.3%
1969 0.0009 kt -35.7%
1970 0.0009 kt +0.0%
1971 0.0011 kt +22.2%
1972 0.0011 kt +0.0%
1973 0.0017 kt +54.5%
1974 0.0027 kt +58.8%
1975 0.0038 kt +40.7%
1976 0.0039 kt +2.6%
1977 0.0039 kt +0.0%
1978 0.0029 kt -25.6%
1979 0.0037 kt +27.6%
1980 0.0018 kt -51.4%
1981 0.002 kt +11.1%
1982 0.0015 kt -25.0%
1983 0.0023 kt +53.3%
1984 0.0029 kt +26.1%
1985 0.0031 kt +6.9%
1986 0.0041 kt +32.3%
1987 0.0039 kt -4.9%
1988 0.004 kt +2.6%
1989 0.0041 kt +2.5%
1990 0.0011 kt -73.2%
1991 0.0011 kt +0.0%
1992 0.0011 kt +0.0%
1993 0.0012 kt +9.1%
1994 0.0012 kt +0.0%
1995 0.0016 kt +33.3%
1996 0.0017 kt +6.2%
1997 0.0018 kt +5.9%
1998 0.002 kt +11.1%
1999 0.0013 kt -35.0%
2000 0.0013 kt +0.0%
2001 0.0013 kt +0.0%
2002 0.0013 kt +0.0%
2003 0.0018 kt +38.5%
2004 0.0018 kt +0.0%
2005 0.0019 kt +5.6%
2006 0.0019 kt +0.0%
2007 0.0019 kt +0.0%
2008 0.002 kt +5.3%
2009 0.002 kt +0.0%
2010 0.0021 kt +5.0%
2011 0.0021 kt +0.0%
2012 0.0022 kt +4.8%
2013 0.0022 kt +0.0%
2014 0.0016 kt -27.3%
2015 0.0021 kt +31.2%
2016 0.0023 kt +9.5%
2017 0.0023 kt +0.0%
2018 0.0024 kt +4.3%
2019 0.0026 kt +8.3%
2020 0.0024 kt -7.7%
2021 0.0024 kt +0.0%
2022 0.0024 kt +0.0%
2023 0.0024 kt +0.0%
2030 0.0035 kt +45.8%
2050 0.0062 kt +77.1%

Congo compared with similar countries

  • Congo's 0.0062 kt is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 0.1563 kt, 4% of the median. (37 countries reporting)
  • Congo's 0.0062 kt is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 0.1018 kt, 6% of the median. (41 countries reporting)

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Maize (corn) — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O) in Congo changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
1963 +200.0% 0.0003 kt 0.0009 kt
2050 +77.1% 0.0035 kt 0.0062 kt
1990 -73.2% 0.0041 kt 0.0011 kt
1974 +58.8% 0.0017 kt 0.0027 kt
1973 +54.5% 0.0011 kt 0.0017 kt
1980 -51.4% 0.0037 kt 0.0018 kt

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1960s 0.0009 kt 0.0003 kt 0.0014 kt 9
1970s 0.0026 kt 0.0009 kt 0.0039 kt 10
1980s 0.003 kt 0.0015 kt 0.0041 kt 10
1990s 0.0014 kt 0.0011 kt 0.002 kt 10
2000s 0.0017 kt 0.0013 kt 0.002 kt 10
2010s 0.0022 kt 0.0016 kt 0.0026 kt 10
2020s 0.0024 kt 0.0024 kt 0.0024 kt 4
2030s 0.0035 kt 0.0035 kt 0.0035 kt 1
2050s 0.0062 kt 0.0062 kt 0.0062 kt 1

Countries ranked near Congo

  1. 118 Botswana 0.0093 kt compare
  2. 119 Sudan (former) 0.007 kt compare
  3. 120 Costa Rica 0.0068 kt compare
  4. 122 Denmark 0.0053 kt compare
  5. 122 Réunion 0.0053 kt compare
  6. 124 Sudan 0.0043 kt compare

See the full ranking of 216 places →

More climate change data for Congo

All data for Congo →

Frequently asked questions

What is maize (corn) — crop residues in Congo?
Maize (corn) — crop residues in Congo was 0.0062 kt in 2050, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest maize (corn) — crop residues recorded in Congo?
The highest recorded value was 0.0062 kt in 2050.
What is the lowest maize (corn) — crop residues recorded in Congo?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0003 kt in 1961.
How does Congo rank for maize (corn) — crop residues?
Congo ranks 121st out of 164 countries with data for 2050.
Where does this Congo data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Maize (corn) — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 65 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Maize (corn) — Crop residues in Congo. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 12 October 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/maize-corn-crop-residues-direct-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/congo-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/maize-corn-crop-residues-direct-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/congo-rep/">Maize (corn) — Crop residues in Congo</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Maize (corn) — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
216 places, 12,281 data points, 1961–2050
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Crops provides estimates of emissions associated with crop processes, namely 1) crop residues, 2) burning of crop residues, and 3) rice cultivation and the application of nitrogen (N) fertilizers, including mineral and chemical fertilizers, to soils. Estimates are computed at Tier 1 following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 2006).