Maize (corn) — Crop residues (N content), per unit of GDP in Romania

Romania: Maize (corn) — Crop residues (N content), per unit of GDP was 0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP in 2023. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2023)
0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP
Change on year
down 9.9%
World rank
36th
of 144 countries
All-time high
0.0031 kg per US$ of GDP
in 1991
All-time low
0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Years of data
37
1987–2023

Maize (corn) — Crop residues (N content), per unit of GDP in Romania, 1987–2023

00.0010.0020.0031987200520231987: 0.002 kg per US$ of GDP1988: 0.002 kg per US$ of GDP1989: 0.001 kg per US$ of GDP1990: 0.002 kg per US$ of GDP1991: 0.003 kg per US$ of GDP1992: 0.003 kg per US$ of GDP1993: 0.003 kg per US$ of GDP1994: 0.003 kg per US$ of GDP1995: 0.002 kg per US$ of GDP1996: 0.002 kg per US$ of GDP1997: 0.003 kg per US$ of GDP1998: 0.002 kg per US$ of GDP1999: 0.003 kg per US$ of GDP2000: 0.001 kg per US$ of GDP2001: 0.002 kg per US$ of GDP2002: 0.002 kg per US$ of GDP2003: 0.001 kg per US$ of GDP2004: 0.002 kg per US$ of GDP2005: 0.001 kg per US$ of GDP2006: 0.001 kg per US$ of GDP2007: 0 kg per US$ of GDP2008: 0 kg per US$ of GDP2009: 0 kg per US$ of GDP2010: 0 kg per US$ of GDP2011: 0.001 kg per US$ of GDP2012: 0 kg per US$ of GDP2013: 0 kg per US$ of GDP2014: 0.001 kg per US$ of GDP2015: 0 kg per US$ of GDP2016: 0 kg per US$ of GDP2017: 0.001 kg per US$ of GDP2018: 0.001 kg per US$ of GDP2019: 0.001 kg per US$ of GDP2020: 0 kg per US$ of GDP2021: 0 kg per US$ of GDP2022: 0 kg per US$ of GDP2023: 0 kg per US$ of GDP

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in kg per US$ of GDP.

Analysis

The most recent figure for maize (corn) — crop residues (n content), per unit of gdp in Romania is 0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP, measured in 2023. That is the lowest value across all 37 years on record.

That represents a change of down 9.9% on the previous year and down 57.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, maize (corn) — crop residues (n content), per unit of gdp in Romania peaked at 0.0031 kg per US$ of GDP in 1991 and was at its lowest, 0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP, in 2023.

That places Romania 36th out of 144 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Maize (corn) — Crop residues (N content), per unit of GDP in Romania, year by year

Annual values for Maize (corn) — Crop residues (N content), per unit of GDP in Romania, 1987 to 2023.
Year kg per US$ of GDP Change
1987 0.0018 kg per US$ of GDP
1988 0.0016 kg per US$ of GDP -10.6%
1989 0.0015 kg per US$ of GDP -6.2%
1990 0.0016 kg per US$ of GDP +7.0%
1991 0.0031 kg per US$ of GDP +93.1%
1992 0.0026 kg per US$ of GDP -16.2%
1993 0.0027 kg per US$ of GDP +6.3%
1994 0.0027 kg per US$ of GDP -0.5%
1995 0.0023 kg per US$ of GDP -14.9%
1996 0.0023 kg per US$ of GDP -0.6%
1997 0.003 kg per US$ of GDP +30.3%
1998 0.0019 kg per US$ of GDP -38.5%
1999 0.0026 kg per US$ of GDP +41.2%
2000 0.0013 kg per US$ of GDP -50.2%
2001 0.002 kg per US$ of GDP +52.4%
2002 0.0016 kg per US$ of GDP -18.9%
2003 0.0015 kg per US$ of GDP -9.3%
2004 0.0016 kg per US$ of GDP +11.1%
2005 0.0009 kg per US$ of GDP -44.7%
2006 0.0006 kg per US$ of GDP -29.2%
2007 0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP -65.5%
2008 0.0003 kg per US$ of GDP +46.3%
2009 0.0004 kg per US$ of GDP +24.0%
2010 0.0004 kg per US$ of GDP +12.7%
2011 0.0005 kg per US$ of GDP +13.8%
2012 0.0003 kg per US$ of GDP -38.8%
2013 0.0005 kg per US$ of GDP +60.2%
2014 0.0005 kg per US$ of GDP +0.1%
2015 0.0004 kg per US$ of GDP -12.1%
2016 0.0005 kg per US$ of GDP +11.7%
2017 0.0006 kg per US$ of GDP +13.3%
2018 0.0006 kg per US$ of GDP +11.1%
2019 0.0006 kg per US$ of GDP -8.6%
2020 0.0003 kg per US$ of GDP -39.3%
2021 0.0004 kg per US$ of GDP +24.0%
2022 0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP -44.1%
2023 0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP -9.9%

Romania compared with similar countries

  • Romania's 0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP is above the median for high income countries, which is 0 kg per US$ of GDP, 37.7× the median. (42 countries reporting)
  • Romania's 0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 0 kg per US$ of GDP, 5.3× the median. (36 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1980s 0.0016 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0015 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0018 kg per US$ of GDP 3
1990s 0.0025 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0016 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0031 kg per US$ of GDP 10
2000s 0.001 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP 0.002 kg per US$ of GDP 10
2010s 0.0005 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0003 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0006 kg per US$ of GDP 10
2020s 0.0003 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0004 kg per US$ of GDP 4

Countries ranked near Romania

  1. 33 Hungary 0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP compare
  2. 34 Nigeria 0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP compare
  3. 35 Chad 0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP compare
  4. 37 Nicaragua 0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP compare
  5. 38 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP compare
  6. 39 Honduras 0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP compare

See the full ranking of 146 places →

More climate change data for Romania

All data for Romania →

Frequently asked questions

What is maize (corn) — crop residues (n content), per unit of gdp in Romania?
Maize (corn) — crop residues (n content), per unit of gdp in Romania was 0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest maize (corn) — crop residues (n content), per unit of gdp recorded in Romania?
The highest recorded value was 0.0031 kg per US$ of GDP in 1991.
What is the lowest maize (corn) — crop residues (n content), per unit of gdp recorded in Romania?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP in 2023.
How does Romania rank for maize (corn) — crop residues (n content), per unit of gdp?
Romania ranks 36th out of 144 countries with data for 2023.
Is maize (corn) — crop residues (n content), per unit of gdp rising or falling in Romania?
Over the last ten years it is down 57.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Romania data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Maize (corn) — Crop residues (N content), per unit of GDP. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 37 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Maize (corn) — Crop residues (N content), per unit of GDP in Romania. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/maize-corn-crop-residues-n-content-per-unit-of-gdp/romania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/maize-corn-crop-residues-n-content-per-unit-of-gdp/romania/">Maize (corn) — Crop residues (N content), per unit of GDP in Romania</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

Maize (corn) — Crop residues (N content) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.

Maize (corn) — Crop residues (N content) ÷ GDP (current US$)

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Maize (corn) — Crop residues (N content), per unit of GDP
Unit
kg per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
146 places, 7,606 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Maize (corn) — Crop residues (N content) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.