Manure Management — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate in Lao People's Democratic Republic

Lao People's Democratic Republic: Manure Management — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate was 3.21 % change on previous year in 2023. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2023)
3.21 % change on previous year
Change on year
up 22.2%
Rank
2nd
of 5 regions
All-time high
15.07 % change on previous year
in 1980
All-time low
-10.42 % change on previous year
in 1998
Years of data
62
1962–2023

Manure Management — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate in Lao People's Democratic Republic, 1962–2023

-1001020196219922023

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in % change on previous year.

Analysis

The most recent figure for manure management — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate in Lao People's Democratic Republic is 3.21 % change on previous year, measured in 2023.

The figure is up 22.2% on the previous year and up 110.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, manure management — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate in Lao People's Democratic Republic peaked at 15.07 % change on previous year in 1980 and was at its lowest, -10.42 % change on previous year, in 1998.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Manure Management — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate in Lao People's Democratic Republic, year by year

Annual values for Manure Management — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate in Lao People's Democratic Republic, 1962 to 2023.
Year % change on previous year Change
1962 5.15 % change on previous year
1963 7.07 % change on previous year +37.3%
1964 14.68 % change on previous year +107.7%
1965 9.41 % change on previous year -35.9%
1966 11.42 % change on previous year +21.3%
1967 11.31 % change on previous year -0.9%
1968 -2 % change on previous year -117.7%
1969 -2.41 % change on previous year +20.1%
1970 -3.4 % change on previous year +41.3%
1971 -3.48 % change on previous year +2.5%
1972 -4.12 % change on previous year +18.2%
1973 -4.31 % change on previous year +4.6%
1974 -2.22 % change on previous year -48.4%
1975 -1.41 % change on previous year -36.5%
1976 -2.74 % change on previous year +94.2%
1977 6.34 % change on previous year -331.2%
1978 5.74 % change on previous year -9.5%
1979 5.26 % change on previous year -8.5%
1980 15.07 % change on previous year +186.8%
1981 2.48 % change on previous year -83.5%
1982 2.82 % change on previous year +13.4%
1983 2.9 % change on previous year +2.8%
1984 5.69 % change on previous year +96.7%
1985 3.32 % change on previous year -41.7%
1986 4.16 % change on previous year +25.4%
1987 7.01 % change on previous year +68.5%
1988 2.56 % change on previous year -63.5%
1989 2.65 % change on previous year +3.4%
1990 3.6 % change on previous year +35.8%
1991 4.68 % change on previous year +30.0%
1992 6.22 % change on previous year +33.1%
1993 1.8 % change on previous year -71.1%
1994 4.33 % change on previous year +140.8%
1995 3.9 % change on previous year -9.9%
1996 2.67 % change on previous year -31.6%
1997 2.22 % change on previous year -16.7%
1998 -10.42 % change on previous year -568.9%
1999 -9.16 % change on previous year -12.1%
2000 8.9 % change on previous year -197.1%
2001 3.4 % change on previous year -61.8%
2002 3.16 % change on previous year -7.0%
2003 2.27 % change on previous year -28.2%
2004 2.4 % change on previous year +5.6%
2005 -0.8146 % change on previous year -134.0%
2006 3.46 % change on previous year -524.8%
2007 2.44 % change on previous year -29.6%
2008 3.53 % change on previous year +45.0%
2009 3.06 % change on previous year -13.5%
2010 2.94 % change on previous year -3.8%
2011 1.98 % change on previous year -32.8%
2012 5.4 % change on previous year +173.2%
2013 1.53 % change on previous year -71.7%
2014 1.26 % change on previous year -17.6%
2015 2.84 % change on previous year +125.9%
2016 4.84 % change on previous year +70.4%
2017 2.72 % change on previous year -43.7%
2018 1.75 % change on previous year -35.6%
2019 3.68 % change on previous year +109.7%
2020 3.06 % change on previous year -16.8%
2021 2.98 % change on previous year -2.6%
2022 2.63 % change on previous year -11.8%
2023 3.21 % change on previous year +22.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1960s 6.83 % change on previous year -2.41 % change on previous year 14.68 % change on previous year 8
1970s -0.4348 % change on previous year -4.31 % change on previous year 6.34 % change on previous year 10
1980s 4.87 % change on previous year 2.48 % change on previous year 15.07 % change on previous year 10
1990s 0.9827 % change on previous year -10.42 % change on previous year 6.22 % change on previous year 10
2000s 3.18 % change on previous year -0.8146 % change on previous year 8.9 % change on previous year 10
2010s 2.89 % change on previous year 1.26 % change on previous year 5.4 % change on previous year 10
2020s 2.97 % change on previous year 2.63 % change on previous year 3.21 % change on previous year 4

Countries ranked near Lao People's Democratic Republic

  1. 1 Martinique 116.22 % change on previous year compare
  2. 2 Australia 20.02 % change on previous year compare
  3. 3 Costa Rica 17.43 % change on previous year compare
  4. 4 Cuba 15.56 % change on previous year compare
  5. 5 Singapore 15.25 % change on previous year compare

See the full ranking of 247 places →

More climate change data for Lao People's Democratic Republic

All data for Lao People's Democratic Republic →

Frequently asked questions

What is manure management — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
Manure management — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate in Lao People's Democratic Republic was 3.21 % change on previous year in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest manure management — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate recorded in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
The highest recorded value was 15.07 % change on previous year in 1980.
What is the lowest manure management — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate recorded in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
The lowest recorded value was -10.42 % change on previous year in 1998.
How does Lao People's Democratic Republic rank for manure management — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate?
Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 2nd out of 5 regions with data for 2023.
Is manure management — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate rising or falling in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
Over the last ten years it is up 110.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Lao People's Democratic Republic data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Manure Management — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 62 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Manure Management — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate in Lao People's Democratic Republic. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/manure-management-emissions-n2o-annual-growth-rate/lao-people-s-democratic-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/manure-management-emissions-n2o-annual-growth-rate/lao-people-s-democratic-republic/">Manure Management — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate in Lao People's Democratic Republic</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

The year-on-year percentage change in Manure Management — Emissions (N2O). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Manure Management — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
247 places, 13,951 data points, 1962–2023
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Manure Management — Emissions (N2O). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.