Manure Management — Emissions (N2O) in Malta

Malta: Manure Management — Emissions (N2O) was 0.0227 kt in 2050. ▲ Rising

Latest (2050)
0.0227 kt
World rank
192nd
of 228 countries
All-time high
0.0279 kt
in 1992
All-time low
0.0086 kt
in 1963
Years of data
65
1961–2050

Manure Management — Emissions in Malta, 1961–2050

0.010.0150.020.0250.03196120052050

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.

Analysis

Malta recorded 0.0227 kt for manure management — emissions in 2050.

Over the whole period, manure management — emissions in Malta peaked at 0.0279 kt in 1992 and was at its lowest, 0.0086 kt, in 1963.

Malta ranks 192nd of 228 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 65 years of available data.

Manure Management — Emissions (N2O) in Malta, year by year

Annual values for Manure Management — Emissions (N2O) in Malta, 1961 to 2050.
Year kt Change
1961 0.0094 kt —
1962 0.0092 kt -2.1%
1963 0.0086 kt -6.5%
1964 0.0093 kt +8.1%
1965 0.0097 kt +4.3%
1966 0.011 kt +13.4%
1967 0.0117 kt +6.4%
1968 0.0136 kt +16.2%
1969 0.0141 kt +3.7%
1970 0.0137 kt -2.8%
1971 0.0149 kt +8.8%
1972 0.0141 kt -5.4%
1973 0.0145 kt +2.8%
1974 0.0142 kt -2.1%
1975 0.0148 kt +4.2%
1976 0.0172 kt +16.2%
1977 0.0182 kt +5.8%
1978 0.0179 kt -1.6%
1979 0.0177 kt -1.1%
1980 0.0154 kt -13.0%
1981 0.0159 kt +3.2%
1982 0.0168 kt +5.7%
1983 0.0191 kt +13.7%
1984 0.0219 kt +14.7%
1985 0.0233 kt +6.4%
1986 0.0241 kt +3.4%
1987 0.0245 kt +1.7%
1988 0.0251 kt +2.4%
1989 0.0254 kt +1.2%
1990 0.0257 kt +1.2%
1991 0.0259 kt +0.8%
1992 0.0279 kt +7.7%
1993 0.0278 kt -0.4%
1994 0.027 kt -2.9%
1995 0.0245 kt -9.3%
1996 0.024 kt -2.0%
1997 0.0248 kt +3.3%
1998 0.0224 kt -9.7%
1999 0.0245 kt +9.4%
2000 0.0241 kt -1.6%
2001 0.0257 kt +6.6%
2002 0.0242 kt -5.8%
2003 0.025 kt +3.3%
2004 0.023 kt -8.0%
2005 0.0243 kt +5.7%
2006 0.0241 kt -0.8%
2007 0.024 kt -0.4%
2008 0.0244 kt +1.7%
2009 0.0213 kt -12.7%
2010 0.0203 kt -4.7%
2011 0.0179 kt -11.8%
2012 0.0182 kt +1.7%
2013 0.0183 kt +0.5%
2014 0.0182 kt -0.5%
2015 0.018 kt -1.1%
2016 0.0175 kt -2.8%
2017 0.0165 kt -5.7%
2018 0.0132 kt -20.0%
2019 0.013 kt -1.5%
2020 0.0167 kt +28.5%
2021 0.0132 kt -21.0%
2022 0.0126 kt -4.5%
2023 0.013 kt +3.2%
2030 0.024 kt +84.6%
2050 0.0227 kt -5.4%

Malta compared with similar countries

  • Malta's 0.0227 kt is below the median for high income countries, which is 0.3161 kt, 7% of the median. (61 countries reporting)
  • Malta's 0.0227 kt is below the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 0.1314 kt, 17% of the median. (22 countries reporting)

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Manure Management — Emissions (N2O) in Malta changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
2030 +84.6% 0.013 kt 0.024 kt

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1960s 0.0107 kt 0.0086 kt 0.0141 kt 9
1970s 0.0157 kt 0.0137 kt 0.0182 kt 10
1980s 0.0211 kt 0.0154 kt 0.0254 kt 10
1990s 0.0255 kt 0.0224 kt 0.0279 kt 10
2000s 0.024 kt 0.0213 kt 0.0257 kt 10
2010s 0.0171 kt 0.013 kt 0.0203 kt 10
2020s 0.0139 kt 0.0126 kt 0.0167 kt 4
2030s 0.024 kt 0.024 kt 0.024 kt 1
2050s 0.0227 kt 0.0227 kt 0.0227 kt 1

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 189 Tonga 0.0269 kt compare
  2. 190 Micronesia 0.023 kt compare
  3. 191 Bahamas 0.0228 kt compare
  4. 193 Belize 0.0206 kt compare
  5. 194 Solomon Islands 0.02 kt compare
  6. 195 Bhutan 0.0169 kt compare

See the full ranking of 261 places →

More climate change data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is manure management — emissions in Malta?
Manure management — emissions in Malta was 0.0227 kt in 2050, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest manure management — emissions recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 0.0279 kt in 1992.
What is the lowest manure management — emissions recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0086 kt in 1963.
How does Malta rank for manure management — emissions?
Malta ranks 192nd out of 228 countries with data for 2050.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Manure Management — Emissions (N2O). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 65 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Manure Management — Emissions in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 12 October 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/manure-management-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/manure-management-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/malta/">Manure Management — Emissions in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Manure Management — Emissions (N2O)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
261 places, 15,473 data points, 1961–2050
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf