Manure Management — Indirect emissions (N2O), annual growth rate in Bhutan
Bhutan: Manure Management — Indirect emissions (N2O), annual growth rate was -5.47 % change on previous year in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Manure Management — Indirect emissions (N2O), annual growth rate in Bhutan, 1962–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in % change on previous year.
Analysis
The most recent figure for manure management — indirect emissions (n2o), annual growth rate in Bhutan is -5.47 % change on previous year, measured in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 16.8% on the previous year and down 184.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, manure management — indirect emissions (n2o), annual growth rate in Bhutan peaked at 13.48 % change on previous year in 2008 and was at its lowest, -29.79 % change on previous year, in 1991.
Bhutan ranks 168th of 196 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Manure Management — Indirect emissions (N2O), annual growth rate in Bhutan, year by year
| Year | % change on previous year | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1962 | 3.02 % change on previous year | — |
| 1963 | 2.51 % change on previous year | -16.8% |
| 1964 | 2.45 % change on previous year | -2.4% |
| 1965 | 2.39 % change on previous year | -2.4% |
| 1966 | 1.95 % change on previous year | -18.6% |
| 1967 | 2.29 % change on previous year | +17.7% |
| 1968 | 2.24 % change on previous year | -2.2% |
| 1969 | 2.19 % change on previous year | -2.2% |
| 1970 | 2.5 % change on previous year | +14.2% |
| 1971 | 2.09 % change on previous year | -16.4% |
| 1972 | 2.39 % change on previous year | +14.3% |
| 1973 | 1.67 % change on previous year | -30.2% |
| 1974 | 1.97 % change on previous year | +18.0% |
| 1975 | 2.57 % change on previous year | +30.8% |
| 1976 | 2.82 % change on previous year | +9.7% |
| 1977 | 2.13 % change on previous year | -24.4% |
| 1978 | 2.39 % change on previous year | +11.9% |
| 1979 | 1.46 % change on previous year | -39.0% |
| 1980 | 1.72 % change on previous year | +18.3% |
| 1981 | 4.52 % change on previous year | +162.1% |
| 1982 | 3.51 % change on previous year | -22.3% |
| 1983 | 3.92 % change on previous year | +11.5% |
| 1984 | 5.03 % change on previous year | +28.3% |
| 1985 | 5.26 % change on previous year | +4.7% |
| 1986 | 0.2273 % change on previous year | -95.7% |
| 1987 | 10.43 % change on previous year | +4489.5% |
| 1988 | -0.616 % change on previous year | -105.9% |
| 1989 | 1.65 % change on previous year | -368.3% |
| 1990 | 5.08 % change on previous year | +207.4% |
| 1991 | -29.79 % change on previous year | -686.2% |
| 1992 | -7.44 % change on previous year | -75.0% |
| 1993 | 2.08 % change on previous year | -128.0% |
| 1994 | 2.62 % change on previous year | +25.9% |
| 1995 | 8.24 % change on previous year | +214.0% |
| 1996 | -1.31 % change on previous year | -115.9% |
| 1997 | 0.7979 % change on previous year | -160.8% |
| 1998 | -0.2639 % change on previous year | -133.1% |
| 1999 | 2.65 % change on previous year | -1102.6% |
| 2000 | -6.96 % change on previous year | -363.0% |
| 2001 | -11.63 % change on previous year | +67.2% |
| 2002 | -0.627 % change on previous year | -94.6% |
| 2003 | 2.84 % change on previous year | -552.8% |
| 2004 | 1.23 % change on previous year | -56.8% |
| 2005 | 4.85 % change on previous year | +295.2% |
| 2006 | 1.45 % change on previous year | -70.2% |
| 2007 | 1.42 % change on previous year | -1.4% |
| 2008 | 13.48 % change on previous year | +846.5% |
| 2009 | -12.62 % change on previous year | -193.6% |
| 2010 | 1.42 % change on previous year | -111.2% |
| 2011 | 1.4 % change on previous year | -1.4% |
| 2012 | -2.48 % change on previous year | -277.5% |
| 2013 | 6.5 % change on previous year | -362.1% |
| 2014 | 2.92 % change on previous year | -55.1% |
| 2015 | -2.84 % change on previous year | -197.2% |
| 2016 | 4.24 % change on previous year | -249.7% |
| 2017 | 1.78 % change on previous year | -58.0% |
| 2018 | 5.25 % change on previous year | +194.8% |
| 2019 | 2.38 % change on previous year | -54.8% |
| 2020 | -4.18 % change on previous year | -275.8% |
| 2021 | -0.4843 % change on previous year | -88.4% |
| 2022 | -6.57 % change on previous year | +1256.6% |
| 2023 | -5.47 % change on previous year | -16.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.38 % change on previous year | 1.95 % change on previous year | 3.02 % change on previous year | 8 |
| 1970s | 2.2 % change on previous year | 1.46 % change on previous year | 2.82 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 1980s | 3.57 % change on previous year | -0.616 % change on previous year | 10.43 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 1990s | -1.73 % change on previous year | -29.79 % change on previous year | 8.24 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2000s | -0.6577 % change on previous year | -12.62 % change on previous year | 13.48 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2010s | 2.06 % change on previous year | -2.84 % change on previous year | 6.5 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2020s | -4.17 % change on previous year | -6.57 % change on previous year | -0.4843 % change on previous year | 4 |
Countries ranked near Bhutan
- 165 Spain -4.96 % change on previous year compare
- 166 Serbia -5.12 % change on previous year compare
- 167 Egypt -5.32 % change on previous year compare
- 169 Azerbaijan -5.67 % change on previous year compare
- 170 Sudan (former) -5.88 % change on previous year compare
- 171 Serbia and Montenegro -5.9 % change on previous year compare
More climate change data for Bhutan
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 581.26 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 78.23 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 503.03 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 0.2952 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 17.97 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 129 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 40.23 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 88.77 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.1518 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 3.17 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is manure management — indirect emissions (n2o), annual growth rate in Bhutan?
- Manure management — indirect emissions (n2o), annual growth rate in Bhutan was -5.47 % change on previous year in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest manure management — indirect emissions (n2o), annual growth rate recorded in Bhutan?
- The highest recorded value was 13.48 % change on previous year in 2008.
- What is the lowest manure management — indirect emissions (n2o), annual growth rate recorded in Bhutan?
- The lowest recorded value was -29.79 % change on previous year in 1991.
- How does Bhutan rank for manure management — indirect emissions (n2o), annual growth rate?
- Bhutan ranks 168th out of 196 countries with data for 2023.
- Is manure management — indirect emissions (n2o), annual growth rate rising or falling in Bhutan?
- Over the last ten years it is down 184.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Bhutan data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Manure Management — Indirect emissions (N2O), annual growth rate. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 62 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
The year-on-year percentage change in Manure Management — Indirect emissions (N2O). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.
Computed from
- Manure Management — Indirect emissions Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Manure Management — Indirect emissions (N2O). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.