Other — Emissions Share in United Republic of Tanzania
United Republic of Tanzania: Other — Emissions Share was 3.02 % in 2023. ▼ Falling
Other — Emissions Share in United Republic of Tanzania, 1990–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, other — emissions share in United Republic of Tanzania stood at 3.02 %.
The figure is down 8.8% on the previous year and down 20.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, other — emissions share in United Republic of Tanzania peaked at 6.22 % in 2000 and was at its lowest, 2.54 %, in 1991.
United Republic of Tanzania ranks 16th of 20 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 34 years of available data.
Other — Emissions Share in United Republic of Tanzania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 3.26 % | — |
| 1991 | 2.54 % | -22.1% |
| 1992 | 3.69 % | +45.3% |
| 1993 | 4.68 % | +26.8% |
| 1994 | 3.28 % | -29.9% |
| 1995 | 3.13 % | -4.6% |
| 1996 | 3.76 % | +20.1% |
| 1997 | 2.98 % | -20.7% |
| 1998 | 4.47 % | +50.0% |
| 1999 | 4.43 % | -0.9% |
| 2000 | 6.22 % | +40.4% |
| 2001 | 4.15 % | -33.3% |
| 2002 | 3.39 % | -18.3% |
| 2003 | 4.07 % | +20.1% |
| 2004 | 3.34 % | -17.9% |
| 2005 | 4.01 % | +20.1% |
| 2006 | 3.33 % | -17.0% |
| 2007 | 3.79 % | +13.8% |
| 2008 | 3.81 % | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 4.22 % | +10.8% |
| 2010 | 4.21 % | -0.2% |
| 2011 | 3.63 % | -13.8% |
| 2012 | 4.04 % | +11.3% |
| 2013 | 3.8 % | -5.9% |
| 2014 | 3.52 % | -7.4% |
| 2015 | 3.94 % | +11.9% |
| 2016 | 3.67 % | -6.9% |
| 2017 | 3.28 % | -10.6% |
| 2018 | 2.56 % | -22.0% |
| 2019 | 3.48 % | +35.9% |
| 2020 | 3.16 % | -9.2% |
| 2021 | 3.39 % | +7.3% |
| 2022 | 3.31 % | -2.4% |
| 2023 | 3.02 % | -8.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3.62 % | 2.54 % | 4.68 % | 10 |
| 2000s | 4.03 % | 3.33 % | 6.22 % | 10 |
| 2010s | 3.61 % | 2.56 % | 4.21 % | 10 |
| 2020s | 3.22 % | 3.02 % | 3.39 % | 4 |
Countries ranked near United Republic of Tanzania
- 13 Equatorial Guinea 29.23 % compare
- 14 Kuwait 28.73 % compare
- 15 United Arab Emirates 28.63 % compare
- 16 Antigua and Barbuda 28.06 % compare
- 17 Qatar 26.17 % compare
- 17 Türkiye 2.61 % compare
- 18 China, Hong Kong SAR 24.61 % compare
- 18 Timor-Leste 2.49 % compare
- 19 Saint Kitts and Nevis 23.5 % compare
More climate change data for United Republic of Tanzania
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 51,831 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 16,636 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 35,195 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 62.78 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1,257 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 7,398 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 2,564 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 4,834 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 9.68 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 172.63 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is other — emissions share in United Republic of Tanzania?
- Other — emissions share in United Republic of Tanzania was 3.02 % in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest other — emissions share recorded in United Republic of Tanzania?
- The highest recorded value was 6.22 % in 2000.
- What is the lowest other — emissions share recorded in United Republic of Tanzania?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.54 % in 1991.
- How does United Republic of Tanzania rank for other — emissions share?
- United Republic of Tanzania ranks 16th out of 20 regions with data for 2023.
- Is other — emissions share rising or falling in United Republic of Tanzania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 20.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this United Republic of Tanzania data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Other — Emissions Share (N2O). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.