Pesticides Manufacturing — Emissions in Democratic Republic of the Congo
Democratic Republic of the Congo: Pesticides Manufacturing — Emissions was 13.57 kt in 2023. ▼ Falling
Pesticides Manufacturing — Emissions in Democratic Republic of the Congo, 1990–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
Democratic Republic of the Congo recorded 13.57 kt for pesticides manufacturing — emissions in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 67.5% on the previous year and down 3.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, pesticides manufacturing — emissions in Democratic Republic of the Congo peaked at 16.61 kt in 2009 and was at its lowest, 8.1 kt, in 2022.
That places Democratic Republic of the Congo 14th out of 20 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 34 years of available data.
Pesticides Manufacturing — Emissions in Democratic Republic of the Congo, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 12.9 kt | — |
| 1991 | 12.99 kt | +0.7% |
| 1992 | 13.15 kt | +1.3% |
| 1993 | 13.36 kt | +1.6% |
| 1994 | 13.3 kt | -0.5% |
| 1995 | 13.63 kt | +2.5% |
| 1996 | 12.74 kt | -6.6% |
| 1997 | 13.81 kt | +8.4% |
| 1998 | 13.85 kt | +0.3% |
| 1999 | 13.85 kt | -0.0% |
| 2000 | 13.71 kt | -1.0% |
| 2001 | 12.57 kt | -8.3% |
| 2002 | 13.73 kt | +9.2% |
| 2003 | 10.71 kt | -22.0% |
| 2004 | 13.87 kt | +29.5% |
| 2005 | 12.26 kt | -11.6% |
| 2006 | 11.53 kt | -6.0% |
| 2007 | 14.25 kt | +23.6% |
| 2008 | 14.62 kt | +2.5% |
| 2009 | 16.61 kt | +13.7% |
| 2010 | 16.42 kt | -1.2% |
| 2011 | 14.31 kt | -12.9% |
| 2012 | 14.01 kt | -2.1% |
| 2013 | 14.04 kt | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 14.19 kt | +1.1% |
| 2015 | 10.64 kt | -25.1% |
| 2016 | 10.68 kt | +0.5% |
| 2017 | 10.44 kt | -2.3% |
| 2018 | 10.07 kt | -3.6% |
| 2019 | 9.75 kt | -3.2% |
| 2020 | 8.59 kt | -11.9% |
| 2021 | 10.7 kt | +24.6% |
| 2022 | 8.1 kt | -24.3% |
| 2023 | 13.57 kt | +67.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 13.36 kt | 12.74 kt | 13.85 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 13.39 kt | 10.71 kt | 16.61 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 12.45 kt | 9.75 kt | 16.42 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 10.24 kt | 8.1 kt | 13.57 kt | 4 |
Countries ranked near Democratic Republic of the Congo
- 11 Israel 1,261 kt compare
- 11 Melanesia 53.13 kt compare
- 12 Spain 1,109 kt compare
- 12 Syrian Arab Republic 47.14 kt compare
- 13 Nigeria 971.01 kt compare
- 13 Polynesia 16.75 kt compare
- 14 South Africa 842.1 kt compare
- 15 Argentina 804.74 kt compare
- 15 Lao People's Democratic Republic 5.8 kt compare
- 16 Japan 734.93 kt compare
- 16 Timor-Leste 4.53 kt compare
- 17 Hungary 617.17 kt compare
- 17 Micronesia 3.06 kt compare
More climate change data for Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 5,736 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 2,458 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 3,278 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 9.27 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 117.07 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 1,251 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 604.81 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 646.49 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 2.28 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 23.09 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is pesticides manufacturing — emissions in Democratic Republic of the Congo?
- Pesticides manufacturing — emissions in Democratic Republic of the Congo was 13.57 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest pesticides manufacturing — emissions recorded in Democratic Republic of the Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 16.61 kt in 2009.
- What is the lowest pesticides manufacturing — emissions recorded in Democratic Republic of the Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.1 kt in 2022.
- How does Democratic Republic of the Congo rank for pesticides manufacturing — emissions?
- Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks 14th out of 20 countries with data for 2023.
- Is pesticides manufacturing — emissions rising or falling in Democratic Republic of the Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Democratic Republic of the Congo data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Pesticides Manufacturing — Emissions (CO2). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Pre- and post- agricultural production includes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and related activity data, generated from pre- and post-agriculture production stages of the agri-food systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). The domain includes methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), carbon dioxide (CO2) and CO2 equivalent (CO2eq) emissions from the above activities as well as the aggregate fluorinated gases (F-gases) emissions. Estimates are available by country, with global coverage and are updated annually.The FAOSTAT domain disseminates information estimates of CH4, N2O, CO2 emissions, F-gases, their aggregates in CO2eq in units of kilotonnes (kt, or 10^6 kg), and the underlying activity data. CO2eq emissions are computed by using the IPCC Fifth Assessment report global warming potentials, AR5 (IPCC, 2014). Data are available for most countries and territories, for standard FAOSTAT regional aggregations, and for Annex I and non-Annex I country groups.